Harry_D
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon May 08, 2017 2:28 pm

Re: S3D puts bridge on top of supports

Sat Feb 03, 2018 5:11 pm

Hi Horst,

Very clear! Many thanks for clearing that up for me - I really appreciate it! :D

Cheers,
Harry.

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2045
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: S3D puts bridge on top of supports

Sat Feb 03, 2018 5:47 pm

I think the OP has got the wrong end of the proverbial stick!!

The "bridge" is a term used to describe the way in which the first solid layer of a part is printed where there is no layer of the part to print on top of. It is in effect the first layer of the model!! And it is not designed to be removed like support material.

Note that the fact that supports are generated underneath this layer has no effect on whether the "bridging" settings are used to determine how the layer is printed.

So....do not worry if the layer is printed using "bridging" settings....even if support is generated.
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

Harry_D
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon May 08, 2017 2:28 pm

Re: S3D puts bridge on top of supports

Sun Feb 04, 2018 3:26 pm

Quite right - I was having the idea, that the bridge needed to come out too: I had it totally wrong. :roll:

Thanks for the pointers, gents - much appreciated. :D

TomOH
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2015 9:41 am

Re: S3D puts bridge on top of supports

Mon Feb 05, 2018 8:27 am

I have exactly the same problem with the first layer over support being a bridge. That bridge layer is not connecting to the rest of the print and I end up bonding them with a torch lighter - which surprisingly works, but is not the solution for the problem.

I'll try the suggestion with changing the bridging settings as the piece I have does not require any bridges at all. Not sure if it makes a difference, but if so, a switch for "first layer on support bridge or solid" would be a good idea.

horst.w
Posts: 783
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2014 5:00 pm

Re: S3D puts bridge on top of supports

Mon Feb 05, 2018 1:46 pm

.. if it is the same problem, than it is probably not the "bridge" but the last Upper Separation Layer and this has the horizontal distance to the object walls.

Regards
horst.w
GER

Attaching the FACTORY-file is very helpfull !

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2045
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: S3D puts bridge on top of supports

Mon Feb 05, 2018 2:45 pm

Just so everyone is clear......there is no such thing in S3D as a support bridge!! There are supports...which are designed to be removed.....and there is a feature called "bridging", where the first layer printed that is not supported by the print bed can have its own set of rules to help prevent sagging...in other words the extruded plastic bridges between two points.

If anyone is suffering from an issue that they simply describe as "I have the same as..."....then its very difficult for anyone to honestly provide any useful help. Please describe your issue, what started it, what you have tried....and as previously suggested....attach a factory file so the expert users on here can look to see what may be wrong...and provide any worthwhile suggestions.

A factory file, btw, can be created from the File dropdown menu. Load your model and settings, then save as a Factory file...and attach the file to a post.
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”