JimmyTime
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2016 3:27 pm

Adding Bridge Over Large Area

Thu Sep 14, 2017 4:28 pm

Hi All,

Despite trying to stop it from bridging, the large opening in the middle of my part is getting filled when I slice. It oddly starts on the 2nd or 3rd layer. I've included two screenshots below and the factory file. I sliced a near-identical part earlier in the day with no such problem. I do remember this behavior from about a month ago right after the switch to 4.0, but I just moved along at the time.

Image

Image

https://www.dropbox.com/s/c1datkwo0uikb ... ctory?dl=0

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2282
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Adding Bridge Over Large Area

Thu Sep 14, 2017 9:19 pm

You need to run the shape file through one of the online repair services....there are issues in the mesh!
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

JimmyTime
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2016 3:27 pm

Re: Adding Bridge Over Large Area

Fri Sep 15, 2017 8:19 am

That was it, repaired online and it slices correctly now.

Thank you! A mesh in need of repair was the absolute last thing on my radar. I did not know how EASY it was for a mesh to get corrupted or have print issues. My usual tool chain is Solidworks > NetFabb Basic > S3D, and the objects I create are relatively simple. All I did in NetFabb was slice the part into 3 across some seemingly solid boundaries.

I will no longer assume a mesh's integrity despite its simple origins. Thanks for the unintended lesson :^)

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”