wirlybird
Posts: 1242
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 1:32 pm

S3D Sending Wrong gcode Command for Part Fan Turn On.

Sun Nov 26, 2017 10:05 am

I recently noticed that the part cooling fan is not coming on at the second layer as set in my profile.
I found this in the gcode. It seems it is inserting an M126 S255 instead of the M106 command.
This just started a few days ago.

S3d 4, Basic profile for Prusa Mk2 PLA.

gcode at the start of layer 2.

G1 E-0.5000 F2200
; layer 2, Z = 0.380
M140 S60 T0
M126 S255
; tool H0.200 W0.450
; inner perimeter
M204 S1200
G1 X156.347 Y156.054 F4800
G1 Z0.380 F1000
G1 E0.5000 F2200
G1 X93.651 Y156.054 E2.4285 F2475

brian442
Posts: 1243
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:35 am

Re: S3D Sending Wrong gcode Command for Part Fan Turn On.

Mon Nov 27, 2017 6:34 am

Are you using the stock profile? Mine works fine with the S3D profile.

wirlybird
Posts: 1242
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 1:32 pm

Re: S3D Sending Wrong gcode Command for Part Fan Turn On.

Mon Nov 27, 2017 6:42 am

Yes, basically stock. It has been fine until just last week. This isn't the first time this has happened but usually S3d does not include the M106 line.
This is the first time I have seen it use a wrong Mxxx line.

brian442
Posts: 1243
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:35 am

Re: S3D Sending Wrong gcode Command for Part Fan Turn On.

Tue Nov 28, 2017 3:51 am

Well with a 100% stock profile from the configuration assistant, it seems to work fine. Have you tried using an exact stock profile vs a "basically" stock one?

wirlybird
Posts: 1242
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 1:32 pm

Re: S3D Sending Wrong gcode Command for Part Fan Turn On.

Tue Nov 28, 2017 6:58 am

Here is the point. It has worked fine pretty much since "4" released. Ver 3 & 4 have done this now.

It was just this past weekend I noticed the fan not coming on. In the past when this has happened the problem was it was not inserting the M106 line at all. If you removed and re-added the lines on the cooling tab such as "1 0 & 2 100" then it would start working again. In an extreme case I had to delete my saved profile and recreate it using the "save as new" feature.

However, this time it is adding the "M" line but as M126 instead of M106. I did remove and replace the "cooling" lines in the cooling tab but no change.

Before I go and redo my profile to see if it fixes it I would like to try and find a cause. I am not the only one who has had issues with the parts cooling fan ceasing to work on their MK2 using S3D. I have not had this issue with Slic3r PE.

This doesn't seem to affect my other printers (different profiles!)

brian442
Posts: 1243
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:35 am

Re: S3D Sending Wrong gcode Command for Part Fan Turn On.

Wed Nov 29, 2017 2:42 am

There are a lot of things you could change with the profile that would cause it to send the wrong command, so I doubt it's related to the software version. It's more likely due to a change you made with the profile. So that's why I recommended trying the stock profile to see if that works.

You can still try the stock profile without making any changes to your other one. Just make sure to save your current one, then select the stock profile from the list.

wirlybird
Posts: 1242
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 1:32 pm

Re: S3D Sending Wrong gcode Command for Part Fan Turn On.

Wed Nov 29, 2017 7:22 am

Again, I know the "stock" one works. I have been through this several times and as I said it started in Ver. 3.
I can run the stock profile for a month or two then this issue will re-appear.
Removing the individual layer settings for the fan in the cooling tab then adding them back in usually does the trick but not always. Sometimes you have to delete the profile and reload it fresh.

This has only affected the profile for the Prusa MK2. None of my other printers have ever experienced this issue.

My guess is there is some odd issue in the software or more specifically maybe the profiles that only appears under an isolated circumstance. I write it off to the profile becoming corrupted.
There may not be much that can be done about it unless S3D figures something out but so far they haven't had much luck. I do know however that I am not the only one who has this issue.

It seems to me that if someone wanted to dig they could figure out why it is adding a M126 instead of a M106! I went back to a gcode from a week ago before I noticed the issue had started again and it was fine. The M106 S255 was right where it should have been.

Oh well. Pretty odd. Just thought I would throw it out here and see what thoughts anyone had.

brian442
Posts: 1243
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:35 am

Re: S3D Sending Wrong gcode Command for Part Fan Turn On.

Wed Nov 29, 2017 8:42 am

Well there's an easy way to get to the bottom of it - why don't you post your profile here? That should make it pretty easy to see what you have changed that is causing the issue.

wirlybird
Posts: 1242
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 1:32 pm

Re: S3D Sending Wrong gcode Command for Part Fan Turn On.

Wed Nov 29, 2017 8:47 am

Ok, the fff file would be what you want?

It's a pretty straight forward PLA profile. The only things I can think of that I change other than standard stuff such as "temps", layer height etc. would be I have added a line in the start script for my extruder calibration and a line for my linear advance setting.

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”