ido
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2017 10:28 am

Slicing Velociraptor_Business_Card strange behavior

Sun Dec 03, 2017 1:27 pm

I wanted to print Velociraptor_Business_Card (https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:362357), but slicing it with Simplify3D (default settings prusa mk2s) gives very strange slicing results. Slicing it with Slic3r gives no problems. I am hoping its a S3D setting, but which one...
Separate Connected Surfaces does help, also setting the extrusion width to manual: 0.38mm does help, but the slice still contains holes

See here for the stl file
https://www.dropbox.com/s/5up9wl74rz7wl ... r.stl?dl=0


Slic3r / Simplify3D
ImageImage

Zoomed versions Slic3r / Simplify3D
Velociraptor_Business_Card - Slic3r - Zoom.PNG
Velociraptor_Business_Card - S3D - Zoom.PNG
Last edited by ido on Sun Dec 03, 2017 1:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2339
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Slicing Velociraptor_Business_Card strange behavior

Sun Dec 03, 2017 1:45 pm

Not having a clue what your settings are.....cos you've not provided them (in the form of a factory file ;) )......I'll take a punt at:
Outline overlap of 80%
Thin wall - allow single extrusion
Thin wall - allow gap fill
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

ido
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2017 10:28 am

Re: Slicing Velociraptor_Business_Card strange behavior

Sun Dec 03, 2017 2:04 pm

you are right, factory file would have been handy, I included it now with this reply.

Outline overlap of 80% did wonders, bit thanks man. Don't really know why... probably because the inner space between the perimeter is less than the nozzle width...
Outline Overlap This value will dictate how far into the perimeter the infill goes. If this value was 0, the infill would start of the perimeter and not overlap at all. At 100%, you would have complete overlapping. Calibrating this value, I would say the average value I find that works well is 30% for the printers I've used, but it does vary.
Attachments
finalraptornormaltail.factory
(85.69 KiB) Downloaded 127 times

brian442
Posts: 1243
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:35 am

Re: Slicing Velociraptor_Business_Card strange behavior

Mon Dec 04, 2017 5:53 am

Go to the Advanced tab and set both internal and external thin walls to use single extrusions. You may also want to adjust the single extrusion minimum length to be 0.3mm or so to capture some of the really small extrusions.

FYI - there's also a description of this exact issue on their print quality guide. They link to a great article that explains the single extrusion settings in more detail.
https://www.simplify3d.com/support/prin ... thin-walls

ido
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2017 10:28 am

Re: Slicing Velociraptor_Business_Card strange behavior

Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:29 pm

thank you for the link, that also gives a good explanation of the problem. It should print nicely now

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”