Umake
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2016 6:38 pm

New .fff import just copies another profile

Thu Dec 07, 2017 1:26 pm

Hello all,

When I import a new .fff profile into s3d, the settings are just a copy from another profile that is already available in the list, which makes importing a new profile unusable. Is this a known problem? Because it is pretty annoying and I don't know how to fix it.

Running s3d 4.0.0 on a macbook pro.
Last edited by Umake on Tue Dec 12, 2017 9:13 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2088
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: New .fff inmport just copies another profile

Thu Dec 07, 2017 3:20 pm

When I import a new .fff profile into s3d......,
Please describe exactly how you're doing this.
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

Umake
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2016 6:38 pm

Re: New .fff inmport just copies another profile

Tue Dec 12, 2017 9:07 am

File --> Import .fff profile --> select file --> open.

Uncle Jessy
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2017 11:43 am

Re: New .fff import just copies another profile

Fri May 11, 2018 1:29 pm

Just following up on this as I'm running into the exact same issue and have run into it multiple times.

Background:

I easily have 10+ profiles in Simplify3D 4.0.0 on my mac.

When I want to bring in a new profile that someone else has created and exported and shared with me, it will typically inherit the values from one of my other profiles.

For example, I have a lot of CR-10profiles

I just tried loading a profile for a Dagoma Neva Delta Printer. After I import the file and then open the dropdown and select it, it will display one of my CR-10 profile settings. I have to remove and reimport multiple times in order for it to properly display the profile information correctly.

It's extremely odd and has happened to me a lot of times.

Steps:

Open Simplify3D
File > Import FFF Profile > Select Profile to import > click Open
Click Edit Process Settings > Change Select Profile dropdown to the new profile you imported > Click OK

In the example above the profile would say it was the Dagoma Neva profile but would have all of the same properties and build volume for a CR-10. As well as Script tab information.

I will try to see if I can record a video of this as well but hopefully this info helps. Not sure if its a mac only issue or what but I run into it all the time.

waterbornewarrio
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat May 12, 2018 1:23 pm

Re: New .fff import just copies another profile

Sat May 12, 2018 1:29 pm

I'm having the same problem, also on a Macbook Pro. Historically haven't imported profiles much, but now that I'm trying to do so, it isn't working correctly. I've gone to the extent of removing all profiles. It seems only the first one I import is saved correctly. Subsequent imports just take the settings of the first one imported. However, editing (and saving) a profile works.

User avatar
DarthRevan
Posts: 468
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2015 8:29 am

Re: New .fff import just copies another profile

Tue May 15, 2018 9:53 am

Uncle Jessy wrote:
Fri May 11, 2018 1:29 pm
...When I want to bring in a new profile that someone else has created and exported and shared with me, it will typically inherit the values from one of my other profiles....
What values are being inherited? Does the new profile not show up in your profiles drop down list for selection? In my experience the last imported profile gets added to the bottom of the profiles list and isn't automatically selected for use if another process was already present and using a different profile. If you switch to the new profile for your current process the values from the new profile should be what are used in that process.

If you export the profile with File > Export FFF Profile you should see that the profile has not inherited any values from the other profiles in your list. You can do a text compare on the file pre import and post export. Are there differences?

Otolith
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2018 5:14 pm

Re: New .fff import just copies another profile

Fri May 25, 2018 12:39 am

DarthRevan wrote:
Uncle Jessy wrote:
Fri May 11, 2018 1:29 pm
...When I want to bring in a new profile that someone else has created and exported and shared with me, it will typically inherit the values from one of my other profiles....
What values are being inherited? Does the new profile not show up in your profiles drop down list for selection? In my experience the last imported profile gets added to the bottom of the profiles list and isn't automatically selected for use if another process was already present and using a different profile. If you switch to the new profile for your current process the values from the new profile should be what are used in that process.

If you export the profile with File > Export FFF Profile you should see that the profile has not inherited any values from the other profiles in your list. You can do a text compare on the file pre import and post export. Are there differences?
I have the same problem also. @DarthRevan, all of the values of the currently selected profile are kept but placed under a new name at the bottom of the profile list. For example, I am using a profile from a Prusa machine, I import the FFF file for my Taz 6. I get the message that it was created and I can see it on the bottom of the profile list. When I select it, it still has all of the same settings that my Prusa profile had, nothing has changed. Nozzle diameter is still at .40, should be .50, temp is 225, should be 215, etc.... S3D is not accepting new values when a FFF is imported.

User avatar
youngObi-Wan
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2018 1:34 pm
Location: The High Ground, Mustafar
Contact: Website

Re: New .fff import just copies another profile

Fri May 25, 2018 2:47 pm

Are there multiple processes in the process list when this happens?

If so, have you tried with an empyt process list?

Can you export and share with everyone the two profiles you mentioned that cause this to happen? (TAZ and Prusa)

At first read over this thread, I originally thought this was mistaking not updating for the option to update the machine definition being unchecked. But temperatures and nozzle sizes should be updating when you switch profiles.

So please upload the profiles.
“I have the high ground.” - my printer when auto-leveling decides the bed is 10mm above where it actually sits

Uncle Jessy
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2017 11:43 am

Re: New .fff import just copies another profile

Fri Aug 24, 2018 11:51 pm

youngObi-Wan wrote:
Fri May 25, 2018 2:47 pm
Are there multiple processes in the process list when this happens?

If so, have you tried with an empyt process list?

Can you export and share with everyone the two profiles you mentioned that cause this to happen? (TAZ and Prusa)

At first read over this thread, I originally thought this was mistaking not updating for the option to update the machine definition being unchecked. But temperatures and nozzle sizes should be updating when you switch profiles.

So please upload the profiles.
Raising this thread up again.

I work with A LOT of printer profiles and this is easily the biggest pain in the ass for me when i work with Simplify3D If I import any profile I have to do it multiple times in order for it to correctly import and not inherit another profiles settings.

Example: I was working on a formbot raptor print and using that profile, Then wanted to view someone elses Anycubit i3 Mega profile. I Import that profile in using the import profile function > get a notification that the profile was added > i go into my profiles section to go check it out and select it > and BOOM its showing all of my Raptor settings including build volume. I then have to delete and reimport until it works correctly.

On a MacBookPro and literally run into this every week. Love the software but this bug drives me absolutely crazy.

S3D-Jake
Posts: 647
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2018 12:45 pm

Re: New .fff import just copies another profile

Mon Sep 10, 2018 12:37 pm

You're certainly describing unwanted behavior. Have you emailed our support team or tried any of the suggestions posted above?
"A bird does not sing because it has an answer. It sings because it has a song."

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”