blackbird2016
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 12:24 am

V 4.0.1 Start point to specific location works not anymore

Fri Dec 15, 2017 4:29 am

JasonCS wrote: Our team will definitely be investigating any potential issues that are found with the new version, so please go ahead and make a separate thread in the correct forum for any of these items that need to be addressed. That will help keep things much more organized as our team investigates the potential issues.

As always, it is also a big help if you can include as much data as possible including the factory file, system information, etc. Many times, it is not possible to reproduce the issue without these items.
Sorry for posting in the wrong thread. :oops:

Here is what I intially wrote.
Start point to specific location does not work anymore.
Seems, it always is the fastest print settings.
Just did a rollback to 4.0.0 and it works again.
Just added 3 factory files and a screenshot of each one sliced.
One with 4.0.0 which works as intended.
Two of 4.0.1 where it does not work.
I am with WIN10 64bit Core i5 6500 8Gb fully updated

Thanks for looking into this.
Attachments
start points.zip
(607.84 KiB) Downloaded 43 times

NitroXpress
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2016 1:14 am
Location: Germany

Re: V 4.0.1 Start point to specific location works not anymo

Sun Dec 17, 2017 6:16 am

+1

4.0.0 no Problem...

NitroXpress
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2016 1:14 am
Location: Germany

Re: V 4.0.1 Start point to specific location works not anymo

Sun Dec 24, 2017 7:06 am

Nobody else noticed this problem with V4.0.1 ?

horst.w
Posts: 587
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2014 4:00 pm

Re: V 4.0.1 Start point to specific location works not anymo

Sun Dec 24, 2017 1:16 pm

NitroXpress wrote:Nobody else noticed this problem with V4.0.1 ?

Hi,
I have no behavior with it,
have a look to the attached pic.

Its a small cover like a frame I have printed and for testing I have switched the starting point to X=0 Y=0

As you can see, the real starting points are indead near X=0 and Y=0 (edge on lefthand side), the small tongue has no wall around, therefor the printhead jumps from one side to the other side, thats not a real starting point.

Regards
horst.w
GER
Startpoint.png

gearsawe
Posts: 89
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2017 10:06 pm

Re: V 4.0.1 Start point to specific location works not anymo

Sun Dec 24, 2017 1:54 pm

In the layers tab, uncheck the setting Print Island Sequentially without optimization.
checking this should grey out option to choose start point to closest point.

horst.w
Posts: 587
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2014 4:00 pm

Re: V 4.0.1 Start point to specific location works not anymo

Sun Dec 24, 2017 5:47 pm

Sorry, but that has no influences on my S3D-4.01 installation; all 3 option are available and I can choose them.

H.

gearsawe
Posts: 89
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2017 10:06 pm

Re: V 4.0.1 Start point to specific location works not anymo

Sun Dec 24, 2017 6:12 pm

using 4.0.1 here with
Print Island Sequentially without optimization UNCHECKED
target at 0,0 front left
StartPoint 0-0.png
target at 100,100 back right
StartPoint 100-100.png
with it checked it ignores the start point point.

NitroXpress
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2016 1:14 am
Location: Germany

Re: V 4.0.1 Start point to specific location works not anymo

Mon Dec 25, 2017 2:51 am

OK guys, many thanks for the hint !
Indeed it works with "print islands sequentially" unchecked.
No problem, when printing only one part.
But if you print more than one part, a new thread on a new layer is printed on top of a just printed thread.
No time to cool down.
I'm wondering about this new behavior in V4.0.1...


Frank

NitroXpress
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2016 1:14 am
Location: Germany

Re: V 4.0.1 Start point to specific location works not anymo

Mon Dec 25, 2017 4:00 am

v401.jpg
Start Point should be upper left corner.
With V4.0.1 no start point control possible.
v400.jpg
Works as expected in V4.0.0 !


Both with "print islands sequentially" checked...

blackbird2016
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 12:24 am

Re: V 4.0.1 Start point to specific location works not anymo

Mon Dec 25, 2017 10:01 am

gearsawe wrote:using 4.0.1 here with
Print Island Sequentially without optimization UNCHECKED
Thats correct.
Unfortunatelly for most of my prints I want that to be unchecked.
Would be happy this would be fixed...

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”