zemlin
Posts: 256
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 11:36 am

[FIXED] 4.01 "Use Random Start ..." bug

Thu Dec 28, 2017 2:42 pm

The behavior of the Use Random Start Points for All Perimeters is different between 4.0 and 4.01 - and the 4.0 version is better - although it could be improved.

In 4.0 with RANDOM selected and multiple perimeters, each perimeter starts at a different point. I've been using this option because it minimizes the visibility of the layer start points as the start-point artifacts are cumulative with multiple perimeters.

In 4.01 the start point is random for a given layer, but all perimeters start at the same point, so the cumulative effect creates a more visible artifact on the part surface.

That said, I'd love to see the 4.0 behavior, but with a limit on how far the head will move to the next random point. If I'm printing a180mm diameter part, I don't need the nozzle to move to the opposite side of the part between perimeters. The ooze in a move that long can create additional problems. A minimum of 5mm and a maximum of 40mm, for example, would ensure the start points don't overlap and cause zits without having the ooze issues that excessive move distances can create.

4.0:
40.JPG
4.01:
401.JPG

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 1896
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 3:09 pm

Re: 4.01 "Use Random Start ..." bug

Thu Dec 28, 2017 2:59 pm

This may be the same issue as that reported in this thread:
https://forum.simplify3d.com/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=8973
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

zemlin
Posts: 256
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 11:36 am

Re: 4.01 "Use Random Start ..." bug

Thu Dec 28, 2017 4:03 pm

dkightley wrote:This may be the same issue as that reported in this thread:
https://forum.simplify3d.com/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=8973
Might be. I considered piggy-backing on that thread.

S3D-Alex
Posts: 151
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 12:23 pm

Re: [FIXED] 4.01 "Use Random Start ..." bug

Thu Nov 08, 2018 3:43 pm

I’m happy to state that this issue should be resolved now in the latest 4.1.0 release. Our team successfully tested several factory files from threads mentioning this issue. This was related to the set start points as well and both issues have been fixed in 4.1.0! It was just one of many improvements to the software. All of which are detailed on our Release Notes page.

Thank you for your help reporting this issue!

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”