Page 4 of 6

Re: Micro pauses in print.

Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2019 1:58 pm
by dayaan
Maybe use { Auto-report temperatures with M155 S<seconds> }
in marlin configuration_adv.h -> #define AUTO_REPORT_TEMPERATURES

instead of constantly sending M105.

my 10 cents on optimizing usb communication.

Re: Micro pauses in print.

Posted: Sun Jan 06, 2019 2:48 am
by pixelpop
I've always wondered why S3D never uses any of the Marlin gcodes for geometric moves like arcs, circles and lines. Instead, S3D produces a gazillion discrete point-to-point gcode lines. If S3D would use the available geometric commands, it would greatly reduce the size of the gcode and thus probably eliminate pausing issues when printing via USB.

Re: Micro pauses in print.

Posted: Mon Jan 07, 2019 12:04 pm
by dragonn
pixelpop wrote:
Sun Jan 06, 2019 2:48 am
I've always wondered why S3D never uses any of the Marlin gcodes for geometric moves like arcs, circles and lines. Instead, S3D produces a gazillion discrete point-to-point gcode lines. If S3D would use the available geometric commands, it would greatly reduce the size of the gcode and thus probably eliminate pausing issues when printing via USB.
All slicers do that... really. This is because a an STL files have no information's about arcs, circles, lines etc. STL files are just a bunch of triangles.

Re: Micro pauses in print.

Posted: Tue May 07, 2019 11:01 am
by Qlimaxs
eliminate pausing change retraction speed to 10000mm/min its will be about 167 mm/s

Re: Micro pauses in print.

Posted: Fri May 17, 2019 3:06 pm
by AndersE
Conundrum68 wrote:
Tue Dec 04, 2018 10:24 am
I'm pretty sure this problem was attributed to an erroneously-generated zero-speed move and was fixed in V4.1.0.
no. still in 4.1.2

Re: Micro pauses in print.

Posted: Sat Sep 07, 2019 12:39 am
by Paul
I have just encountered this problem.

Bowden drive printer on Repetier.

I have a single start point of origin but it looks as if it has the random start point checked.

This is on a circle/arc wall.

The blobs show at the same spots on outer surface scattered randomly throughout the print.

All of the blobs go away when I go to 0% infill.

I have tried many combinations but no luck.

Code shows it happening right after two consecutive large Extrusion numbers. E0.1406 then E0.1458 then several E0.0320 in a row then the blob. doesn't happen every time this sequence occurs either. It does disappear completely with infill at 0.

Watching the head move it slows down just a bit and makes a deposit usually around the tightest part of the arc but random in the deposit, but consistently making the same blob in the same spot. There is no excessive infill overlap settings and I am using 2 walls.

At this point of 30 + hours, its time to try another slicer. I had printed this model with 3.XX and it came out perfect. something has changed and I can't fix it.
This is unexcitable for public sales. We have been working on this for over two years and now we are ready for public sales and this pops up. Had a similar issue on a circle part that we scrapped because we couldn't get S3D to work correctly even after contacting tech support.

I think it is a rounding error.

Will this be fixed in version 5?

Re: Micro pauses in print.

Posted: Sat Sep 07, 2019 6:09 pm
by Paul
UPDATE:
After 40+ hours the problem has been solved with a work around.

I am surprised that no one has run into this, or they are just not expressing this problem.

It is duplicatable and a very specific event.

This should have been fixed a long time ago, and it will continue until it is addressed.

Good luck out there.

Re: Micro pauses in print.

Posted: Sat Sep 07, 2019 8:52 pm
by Conundrum68
Paul wrote:
Sat Sep 07, 2019 6:09 pm
UPDATE:
After 40+ hours the problem has been solved with a work around.

I am surprised that no one has run into this, or they are just not expressing this problem.

It is duplicatable and a very specific event.

This should have been fixed a long time ago, and it will continue until it is addressed.

Good luck out there.
Paul, would you care to expound on your workaround?
Thanks.

Re: Micro pauses in print.

Posted: Mon Sep 09, 2019 12:47 pm
by Paul
We originally thought the issue had something to do with the infill overlap but my tech said it wasn’t in that module.

We tested over 100 different combinations of settings pertaining to all things ooze control and retraction.

We ruled out the machines, the model itself and the program that created the .stl.

We zeroed out all ooze control settings and unchecked all boxes under advanced.

Nothing changed as far as the blobs, and we had some minor stringing from crossing open spaces, which wasn’t the cause.

As the picture shows the uncorrected model has a thick seam that we programmed in to control where the seam would be least noticeable.

None of this has anything to do with temp or ooze control.
73E8EC91-F50A-44A5-B022-56F76C0EEB65.jpeg

Re: Micro pauses in print.

Posted: Mon Sep 09, 2019 4:10 pm
by Conundrum68
Paul wrote:
Mon Sep 09, 2019 12:47 pm
We originally thought the issue had something to do with the infill overlap but my tech said it wasn’t in that module.

We tested over 100 different combinations of settings pertaining to all things ooze control and retraction.

We ruled out the machines, the model itself and the program that created the .stl.

We zeroed out all ooze control settings and unchecked all boxes under advanced.

Nothing changed as far as the blobs, and we had some minor stringing from crossing open spaces, which wasn’t the cause.

As the picture shows the uncorrected model has a thick seam that we programmed in to control where the seam would be least noticeable.

None of this has anything to do with temp or ooze control.

73E8EC91-F50A-44A5-B022-56F76C0EEB65.jpeg

Interesting. And you did what to achieve the improved version?