subspace3d
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2017 4:48 pm

Ranom pauses during print

Sat Feb 10, 2018 10:50 am

Hi all

Im getting random pauses on prints (which ruins them) when using S3D and my Raise3d N1, anyone else experience the same?

My Wanhao i3 is fine and seems to just affect my raise.

On some STLs it occurs more frequently with shorter pauses, others the pauses are quite long. (see video)

https://my.pcloud.com/publink/show?code ... 6koQfFy6dV

Ive tried several USB's/SD cards and still the same. I even sent the S3D gcode via wifi to the N1's internal storage to set off a print, still the same.

Using the Ideamaker slicer with the same file I get no issues, it seems anything produced with S3D and it pauses, any ideas?

Tom

JJAuto
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2018 5:06 am

Re: Ranom pauses during print

Wed Feb 21, 2018 5:10 am

Have you figured this out? i am having similar issues with multi process prints, and was hoping you had found something helpful

AndersE
Posts: 220
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2014 4:40 pm

Re: Ranom pauses during print

Thu Feb 22, 2018 6:21 am

I have the same problem on both printers, one with ramps1.4 and my delta with smoothieboard. On the ramps it's about 0.5 sec pause, on the delta it can be as much as 1-1.5sec. It is completely random, sometimes several times on a print, some prints never or once.

I have experimented with buffersizes in marlin, but it won't help.

This bug as i call it came on 4.0 and 4.1, and everybody say "use sd card". that is bull as usb works great on pre 4.0.

I have also asked on "3d printers Sweden" on facebook, and i am not alone, several answered that they have same problem.

jab136
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2017 7:41 am

Re: Ranom pauses during print

Thu Feb 22, 2018 9:35 am

is it fixed by pausing and resuming? if so, it is caused by the m105 commands in the gcode, if either of the checkboxes in this picture
Untitled.png
are checked, you need to uncheck them. further information can be found in this thread http://forum.raise3d.com/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=5279

AndersE
Posts: 220
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2014 4:40 pm

Re: Ranom pauses during print

Fri Feb 23, 2018 8:42 am

No. I have never used that feature. So it is not that.

jab136
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2017 7:41 am

Re: Ranom pauses during print

Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:52 am

it is a default, if you haven't used it then you probably haven't looked at it, check that tab

AndersE
Posts: 220
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2014 4:40 pm

Re: Ranom pauses during print

Tue Feb 27, 2018 12:59 pm

you did not understand me, they are unchecked. I have never used it and it has been unchecked all the time.

As i have written before, the problem came with 4.0 and 4.01.

i am printing a cogwheel for filawinder now, it's a 40min print, it has already ruined one print by blobbing when it paused.
Second print has paused 4-5 times alread (after half the time).

jangermann
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Dec 24, 2015 8:41 am

Re: Ranom pauses during print

Tue Feb 27, 2018 1:12 pm

I have the exact same problem with my UM2.
It is a error in Simplify 4.0 since I did not have the problem before upgrading.
Also if I use Cura I have no problem.

JJAuto
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2018 5:06 am

Re: Ranom pauses during print

Thu Mar 01, 2018 11:06 pm

My issue is now fixed. It was caused by the firmware "losing it's mind" while trying to calculate tip offsets for multi extrusion. i went into Marlin and "commented out" the hot-end offset in the firmware and have it in the slicer now. works great. If you are running offset hot-ends id try to do that and see if it works.

KDan
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2015 11:57 pm

Re: Ranom pauses during print

Sat Mar 03, 2018 6:58 am

Same problem with homebuilt Delta and Smoothieboard. It's not a Smoothie problem, and it's definitely only a V4.0 problem. S3D 3.1.1 was fine and Reptier Host and Server are fine.
S3D V4.0 is basically useless for direct USB printing in my case. I continue to use it with Repetier Server on other machines, but for direct USB printing it is unreliable and can destroy prints.

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”