boovya
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 11:41 am

Thin walls not extruding correctly

Tue Mar 06, 2018 9:53 pm

Trying to print a low poly ring off thingiverse. Even at medium settings, low speed 100% infill I cant get away from these gaps in the Wall. Never saw this before any ideas?
Attachments
E31141D1-63D8-4D45-8115-A0D16325698F.jpeg

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2059
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Thin walls not extruding correctly

Wed Mar 07, 2018 4:03 am

You probably need to tweak settings a little. Best to attach a factory file to a post.....File menu....Save Factory File......and then someone will be able to review your settings ....and hopefully advise exactly what changes to make.
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

boovya
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 11:41 am

Re: Thin walls not extruding correctly

Wed Mar 07, 2018 5:46 am

here is my factory file thanks!

edit: sorry the only thing different should be i tried infill at 100% and that didnt help either
Attachments
lowpolyring.factory
(8.39 KiB) Downloaded 53 times

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”