Page 1 of 1

Exported GCode Layer Height not reported correctly

Posted: Wed Apr 18, 2018 9:58 pm
by Image_Engine
Hi All
Not sure whether this is machine specific or related to S3d
Im printing a height test tower...vase print 100*100*500mm at 0.25 layer height
Seems to export ok and the nozzle finishes at layer 2000 (ie 500/0.25 = 2000) so that seems correct.
When I import to rep server on the printer, I get practically 8000 layers and the print looks nothing like 0.25 (and takes way too long!).
I am not sure where to begin with tracking it down?
LayerHeight.JPG

Re: Exported GCode Layer Height not reported correctly

Posted: Wed Apr 18, 2018 10:34 pm
by youngObi-Wan
It's been a while since I tried out repetier server. I never had it incorrectly report layer numbers. Can you share the factory file for this print?