endymion
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 6:14 am

Replicator 2X profiles

Sun Nov 10, 2013 6:41 am

I've been using Simplify3D for about a week and so far i didn't achieve decent prints with the built in profile,
would anyone who uses it with a Replicator 2X mind sharing his profiles?

Nextgen3D
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 1:01 pm

Re: Replicator 2X profiles

Tue Nov 19, 2013 5:08 pm

Hi endymion,

This my default ABS 0.2mm Layer height profile for the right extruder. It's based on Enginewiz's Replicator 2 profile and works great.

You may need to fine tune it to suit your filament diameter etc.

Let us know how you get on,

Steve
Attachments
GW9G6922-1_small.jpg
"Spoke Goblet" printed with this profile
ABS_0.2mm_RightExtruder.fff
(3.6 KiB) Downloaded 586 times

endymion
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 6:14 am

Re: Replicator 2X profiles

Tue Nov 26, 2013 8:14 am

Thanks Steve!
It prints MUCH better than it did with the stock profile.
which parameters should i change in order to fix the holes and stringiness of the upper layer? am i not extruding enough?
Also the prints are very brittle in compare to prints i get from makerware.

Image

Nextgen3D
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 1:01 pm

Re: Replicator 2X profiles

Sat Nov 30, 2013 9:19 am

Hi endymion,

Sorry for taking so long to get back.

I thought it would be easier to do a video to show you how I have been going about fine tuning the profiles.

I hope it helps, let us know how you get on.

Steve

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zJZtzxqPGAk

dalew8abz
Posts: 120
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 12:14 am
Location: Cleveland Heights, Ohio USA (4 mi. from MakerGear HQ!)
Contact: Website

Re: Replicator 2X profiles

Sat Nov 30, 2013 11:07 am

NG3D,

YouTube says "Sorry, that video is private." (I assume it will tell endymion the same thing.)

For endymion: Sorry I didn't chime in back when you originally posted. I've been doing a bunch of tuning myself lately, using the MAKE Magazine Torture Test object, and I'm getting a better feeling for the settings and their sensitivity. Looking at the photo of your part, I'd suggest increasing the Extrusion Multiplier, especially if NG3D's FFF profile has reduced from Creator's default value for the Rep2X. Once the layers fill in pretty well, start using the retraction and coast settings to get rid of blobs and stringing (by increasing them) or to get circles to complete (by reducing them).

Dale
Nextgen3D wrote:Hi endymion,
Sorry for taking so long to get back.
I thought it would be easier to do a video to show you how I have been going about fine tuning the profiles.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zJZtzxqPGAk

Nextgen3D
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 1:01 pm

Re: Replicator 2X profiles

Sun Dec 01, 2013 5:48 am

Sorry about that guys... rushing... it should work now. :oops:

https://www.youtube.com/edit?o=U&video_id=zJZtzxqPGAk

Also I forgot to upload the cub... see attached

Dales advice would would works as well, just take care not to increase the multiplier too high. This would cause too plastic to extrude and raise the height of the plastic layer above your layer height. This would cause would extruder tip to catch or drag an subsequent layers. It also gets worse with more layers.... it's hard to explain.
Attachments
20mm_cube.factory
(1.92 KiB) Downloaded 305 times

endymion
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 6:14 am

Re: Replicator 2X profiles

Thu Dec 05, 2013 12:13 pm

Thank you so much for taking the time and making the video, I downloaded it and watched it about a dozen times.
My prints are way more rigid and clean, but i'm still trying to find that sweet spot between all those settings for a blob free solid surface.
I'll post my results.

Thank you guys for sharing your experience,
Endymion.

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”