Mikromike
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2016 9:58 pm

Re: Tip of the Day 8- Scripts tab, G-Code

I just purchased S3D, and would like to change my extruder axis from "E" to "A" in the gcode. I have tried using {TOOL1REPLACE " E" " A"} command in different script locations and also in the additional commands for post processing box. I am completely new to this software and just trying to get a grasp of it.... Thanks in advance. Mike
CompoundCarl
Posts: 2005
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2015 7:23 am

Re: Tip of the Day 8- Scripts tab, G-Code

You will probably have much more luck getting help if you make a new thread. There's already far too much junk in this one..
arielja
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2017 6:56 pm

Re: Tip of the Day 8- Scripts tab, G-Code

So is there a way, through post processing, to remove lines from the gcode, where there are unconnected extrusion lines shorter than some threshold length (extrusion lines that are between xy movements?

This is what I'm talking about.
short extrusion.PNG
These tiny bits don't usually come out as they should (at least in PLA). I believe this script: https://github.com/alexrj/Slic3r/blob/m ... ecimate.pl does the same thing for slic3r.
brian442
Posts: 1243
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:35 am

Re: Tip of the Day 8- Scripts tab, G-Code

It would really be better to put this question in a separate thread, but there is already a minimum infill length setting that would accomplish this.
drvertigo
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed May 24, 2017 1:21 pm

Re: Tip of the Day 8- Scripts tab, G-Code

KeyboardWarrior wrote:Introduction:


[previous_Z_position]
[current_Z_position]

Tool Change G-Code:

This tab will insert G-Code on tool change commands.
[current_Z_position]

Note: the above parameter names have changed as of v3.0, the above will no longer work.
The new names are:

[previous_position_z]
[current_position_z]

Note: all lower case.

Can the author please edit the original post?
viktorokiro
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2017 4:33 am
Location: Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Contact: Website

Re: Tip of the Day 8- Scripts tab, G-Code

Great thanks for sharing these useful and helpful tips with us.
User avatar
rflulling
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2017 10:03 pm

Re: Tip of the Day 8- Scripts tab, G-Code

Can I get suggestions on how to fix temp commands lumped in with Move commands?

I don't know how it works on other printers, but for the M3D micro, lumped commands are ignored.
Just need something to make sure line breaks are in place. Cannot depend on M104 always being 104 or 109. Cannot depend on temp always being S250.

This is the output. Even the first line of the Startup Script is merged with whatever gets put before it. These lines will be ignored as they are.

Code: Select all

;
M104 S250 M109 S250 M106 S255 ; Warm Up Fan

M109 S247 G1 X52.537 Y49.310 F3600
This is as it should be. (Though the redundant Prepended heater power commands also need to be fixed... I don't put them in there, and they are not in my scripts. )

Code: Select all

;
M104 S250 
M109 S250 
M106 S255 ; Warm Up Fan

M109 S247 
G1 X52.537 Y49.310 F3600
drvertigo
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed May 24, 2017 1:21 pm

Re: Tip of the Day 8- Scripts tab, G-Code

In my limited experience: that doesn't look right. Not seen "lumped" commands before.

Wondering if it could be a LF / CR / LF+CR issue? (e.g Windows vs Linux line breaks).

Are you _pasting_ this startup code into Simplify 3D, from another source? If so, try just typing the startup code in by hand, being sure to press enter after each line to manually insert the correct line break for your platform.
User avatar
rflulling
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2017 10:03 pm

Re: Tip of the Day 8- Scripts tab, G-Code

Thanks for the tip. However this seems to be entirely a setting or bug inside S3D. Right now also my biggest battle because even after finally getting everything set right I have to go over the gCode and erase extra lines it adds, and fix mistakes it creates. They may be few but are enough to fail a print.

The funny thing is that the software automatically generates and prepends a G90 to the start of the file. Then by default the G90 was also in the start up script. When I would test the code I got a G90 G90. Later when I started messing with temps and multiple FFF, then I started getting the M104 M109, yes this is how S3D generates the code and it's prepended. Then to exaggerate the sin it tacks on the first line of anything in start up to the last line of anything auto-generated or prepended. My first code is a hand typed "M106 S255 ; Warm up fan" as the fans are tiny 5mm toys that burn out easily and take about 90 seconds to get going each run.

M104 S250 M109 S250 M106 S255 ; Warm Up Fan

What Post Processing code can fix this? Other than by doing so with a find next and enter line return by hand in Note Pad?
This is a sample of my code as generated by S3D, though meat has been removed, and the sequence multiplied for visualization.

G1 X53.124 Y50.176 E871.4305
M109 S247 G1 X52.537 Y49.310 F3600
G1 Z5.310 F102
G1 X52.930 Y49.091 E871.4496 F1080
G1 X53.334 Y48.892 E871.4686
G1 X53.124 Y50.176 E871.4305
M109 S244 G1 X52.537 Y49.310 F3600
G1 Z5.310 F102
G1 X52.930 Y49.091 E871.4496 F1080
G1 X53.334 Y48.892 E871.4686
G1 X53.124 Y50.176 E871.4305
M109 S241 G1 X52.537 Y49.310 F3600
G1 Z5.310 F102
G1 X52.930 Y49.091 E871.4496 F1080
G1 X53.334 Y48.892 E871.4686


There are other battles to be fought and other bugs to be argued over. But for now this issue of forgetting to place a line return, is the biggest on my plate.
I am really hopeful that some one knows some code for the Terminal Commands area that can help with this, least until it is patched.
drvertigo
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed May 24, 2017 1:21 pm

Re: Tip of the Day 8- Scripts tab, G-Code

That is very strange indeed!

FYI I use Simplify 3d daily and have never seen the lumping you are observing. It is not usual behaviour.

What version are you on? v4 is out now and has many significant improvements, perhaps you are on it already?

--

While obviously better to find the root cause of this unusual behaviour, but if you are in a bind and need a post processor in a hurry, a short "awk" script would clean that up easily for you.

Feel free to direct message me, can email me a sample gcode file, and I can send you a script to clean it if you run linux. Better to find root cause though.

Good luck!

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”