nerys
Posts: 138
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2016 8:47 pm

This will not slice. Suggestions?

Tue Aug 14, 2018 6:58 pm

Pretty sure its thin wall extrusion that is causing it but "I WANT" that on for this particular print.

any suggestions? factory file attached. I left it for 6 hrs it will not slice it.

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1JevVQ ... e957uWmIXK

can not attach file error file too large so I put it on google.

blackbird2016
Posts: 134
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 1:24 am

Re: This will not slice. Suggestions?

Wed Aug 15, 2018 5:17 am

Slices quite well in fractions of a second.
Unbenannt.PNG

nerys
Posts: 138
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2016 8:47 pm

Re: This will not slice. Suggestions?

Mon Sep 10, 2018 2:04 pm

I could only make it slice by turning off thin wall. then it sliced as you noted. in seconds.

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2060
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: This will not slice. Suggestions?

Mon Sep 10, 2018 2:22 pm

I've done a few tweaks to your profile. Try and see if my version slices......
Attachments
nerys.fff
(11.86 KiB) Downloaded 43 times
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”