davorin
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2017 1:25 pm

Support problem

Thu Jan 17, 2019 5:09 am

Good morning (o;

Another support I have with a specific model...though I don't know how to solve the problem...

The model starts very thin and gets thicker at layer 6....though only little support is generated at the corners:

This is at layer 5 where only few support is generated at the inside corners:
layer_5.png
This at layer 6 with a much wider infill with almost no support underneath:
layer_6.png

Does someone know which support setting to tweak to get support printed for the whole new solid layer?

wirlybird
Posts: 1216
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 1:32 pm

Re: Support problem

Thu Jan 17, 2019 6:51 am

You probably need to check the layer height. The layer needing support may just be too close to the bed for it to generate supports properly.
There are so many variables, that with the info provided it is just a guessing game at this point.

Posting the Factory File would help others to be able to see what may be going on.

davorin
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2017 1:25 pm

Re: Support problem

Thu Jan 17, 2019 8:48 am

Yes...there are loads of settings (o;

Here is the factory file...
Attachments
test.factory
(275.88 KiB) Downloaded 31 times

davorin
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2017 1:25 pm

Re: Support problem

Wed Jan 23, 2019 4:43 am

Hmm..seems this model is unprintable....tried now with raft and support....but it generates very long bridging which can't be printed...
Attachments
part4_raft_and_support.png

wirlybird
Posts: 1216
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 1:32 pm

Re: Support problem

Wed Jan 23, 2019 6:44 am

I didn't get a chance to look a the factory but will if I get time.
I am thinking a support setting is still preventing support placement.

horst.w
Posts: 781
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2014 5:00 pm

Re: Support problem

Wed Jan 23, 2019 3:47 pm

The model is laying hollow on the print table. Sink down only 0,5 mm has success.
It seems the support is check on only randomly, no base layer, no separation layer a.s.o.
The First Layer Height with 0,12 mm (0,10 mm x 120%) is very ambitious to a very exact leveled print table.

horst.w
GER
Attachments
hollow.png

Raise3D Pro Plus 2
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2018 3:03 am

Re: Support problem

Wed Jan 23, 2019 3:50 pm

Move all model up from build plate. 1 to 2 mm. And generate support structures.

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”