User avatar
sanahi
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2019 10:08 am

Adventurer3 out of print range error

  • Printer: Flashforge Adventurer 3 (Firmware 1.0.8)
  • FlashPrint (Version 3.27.0 x64)
  • Simplify3d Version 4.1.2
Simplify3d outputs "* .g file" and prints it out to Adventurer 3 via FlashPrint.

Printable (150x150x150mm) "* .g file" of object size more than half
FlashPrint issues "out of print range error".
Error when X or Y size exceeds 75 mm.
Z is no problem.

As a result of investigating "*. g file", it turned out that M118 of the 1st line is the cause.

It seems that the object size (X, Y, Z) is output to M118.
It seems that I have to output half the value of the object for X and Y size.
(Reference * .gx file output by FlashPrint)

(See below for example maxsize)
before: NG(output *.g by Simplify3d):
M118 X150.00 Y150.00 Z150.00 T0
after:OK(edit *.g file):
M118 X75.00 Y75.00 Z150.00 T0
The setting equivalent to this part is in Script-> StartScript-> TerminalCommand in "FFF Setting".
(See below)
{PREPEND "M118 X [build_size_x] Y [build_size_y] Z [build_size_z] T0 \ n"}
I think that it can be solved if the values ​​of build_size_x and build_size_y can be reduced to half, but is there any way to specify half of the values?


Thank you.
S3D-Jake
Posts: 1052
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2018 12:45 pm

Re: Adventurer3 out of print range error

Change

Code: Select all

{PREPEND "M118 X[build_size_x] Y[build_size_y] Z[build_size_z] T0 \ n"}
to

Code: Select all

{PREPEND "M118X75 Y75 Z[build_size_z] T0 \ n"}
If you contact our support team from your registered email address they have a profile with this change already included.
"A bird does not sing because it has an answer. It sings because it has a song."
User avatar
sanahi
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2019 10:08 am

Re: Adventurer3 out of print range error

Thank you for your reply.

The range check of the object does not work if fixed at 75 mm.

It would have been nice if I could describe it as follows, but it seems impossible.

Code: Select all

{PREPEND "M118 X [build_size_x/2] Y [build_size_y/2] Z [build_size_z] T0 \ n"}
User avatar
sanahi
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2019 10:08 am

Re: Adventurer3 out of print range error

> If you contact our support team from your registered email address they have a profile with this change already included.
Thank you for the advice.
I contacted "support team" and got FFF-Profile.
I tried to export and compare the original FFF file.

Unfortunately, the X and Y sizes were only fixed at 74.5.
I look forward to the new version.

ThankYou.
sampos
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 6:13 am

Re: Adventurer3 out of print range error

I had the same issue. I could fixed for me with the follow line .

Code: Select all

{PREPEND "M118 X([build_size_x] /2) Y([build_size_y] /2) Z[build_size_z] T0\n"}
sampos
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 6:13 am

Re: Adventurer3 out of print range error

Unfortunately wasn't my solution really good. I also read the output G-Code file and found te following line

Code: Select all

M118 X(109.95 /2) Y(90.16 /2) Z46.00 T0
The printer apparently accepts the file, but the range check does not work as Sanahi has already noticed.

I'm also looking forward to the new version.
User avatar
XoTT@6bI4
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon May 27, 2019 4:02 am

Re: Adventurer3 out of print range error

Move to the "Starting Script":
M118 X {EVAL "[build_size_x]/2"} Y {EVAL "[build_size_y]"} Z {EVAL "[build_size_z]"} T0
8-)
sampos
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2019 6:13 am

Re: Adventurer3 out of print range error

Thank you for your solution
When I wrote your code in "startig script" section then can I send the printfile without an error but the printer dosn't start printing.
So I had remove te folowing line

Code: Select all

{PREPEND "M118 X[build_size_x] Y[build_size_y] Z[build_size_z] T0\n"}
I think also after build_size_y should "/2" be added ;) . Here is the code I inserted in "starting scribt".

Code: Select all

M118 X {EVAL "[build_size_x]/2"} Y {EVAL "[build_size_y]/2"} Z {EVAL "[build_size_z]"} T0

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”