wermy
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2017 8:49 pm

Improvement to "Avoid crossing outline for travel movements"

Sat Sep 09, 2017 12:00 am

I'm printing something in flexible TPU material, which is especially susceptible to oozing/stringing. It's a protective sleeve for a device to slide into, and I was trying to reduce the amount of cleanup on the interior I needed to do after printing. Turning on "Avoid crossing outline for travel movements" fixed the stringing issue, but the problem I'm running into is that I'm printing in a clear filament, and this option causes the nozzle to travel along the outline, causing a really annoying pattern in the printed material making it not come out clean/clear:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/ltqolymmuuy86 ... 1.png?dl=0

It would be very nice if this option could be tweaked so that the travel movements actually took place outside of the outline rather than along it.

zemlin
Posts: 299
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 11:36 am

Re: Improvement to "Avoid crossing outline for travel moveme

Tue Sep 12, 2017 12:31 pm

wermy wrote:It would be very nice if this option could be tweaked so that the travel movements actually took place outside of the outline rather than along it.
I had the same issue recently running a large channel from PETG. The nozzle would traverse from one tip to the other and the ooze during the traverse would leave blobs on the receiving leg.

I used the "Avoid Crossing" feature to improve the situation, but due to the length of the travel and that it was on the outer-most perimeter layer, I still got some minor blobs on the part.

If it had done the long traverse over the infill it probably would have printed much cleaner.

Frolgo
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2017 12:53 pm

Re: Improvement to "Avoid crossing outline for travel movements"

Sun Jun 23, 2019 5:46 am

Totally agree and beg for this option. The travel along the outer outline ruins the surface. An option to choose the inner most outline or moving inside the infill would solve it.

S3D-Jake
Posts: 744
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2018 12:45 pm

Re: Improvement to "Avoid crossing outline for travel movements"

Thu Aug 15, 2019 4:17 pm

Thanks for the request, everyone! Moving outside the printed part would in most cases defeat the designed purpose for this existing setting. Moving to the inner perimeter would definitely be preferred. I've documented this request for our developers. I'll continue to monitor this thread for more user interest.
"A bird does not sing because it has an answer. It sings because it has a song."

brampie
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 26, 2020 12:18 pm

Re: Improvement to "Avoid crossing outline for travel movements"

Sun Jan 26, 2020 12:27 pm

Hi,

Any news on this ?
It would be very usefull to me, I have a filament that does not like retraction that much.
Maybe it's easier (to program for the developers) to add the function to simply move up while doing the move ?
For my I think this stand in the way of excellent print quality, the whole part looks nice but you can see very well where that nozzle has passed to avoid crossing the air.

Any workarounds for this ?

thx
Bram

S3D-Jake
Posts: 744
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2018 12:45 pm

Re: Improvement to "Avoid crossing outline for travel movements"

Wed Jan 29, 2020 2:18 pm

brampie wrote: Hi,

Any news on this ?
It would be very usefull to me, I have a filament that does not like retraction that much.
Maybe it's easier (to program for the developers) to add the function to simply move up while doing the move ?
For my I think this stand in the way of excellent print quality, the whole part looks nice but you can see very well where that nozzle has passed to avoid crossing the air.

Any workarounds for this ?

thx
Bram
If you want to move up, there is already an option in the extruder tab labeled "retraction vertical lift". If you're using that option you likely don't need to avoid crossing the outline at all.
"A bird does not sing because it has an answer. It sings because it has a song."

zzjlamb
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Feb 23, 2020 6:03 am

Re: Improvement to "Avoid crossing outline for travel movements"

Sat Apr 11, 2020 9:51 pm

Not only does the travel follow the outer perimeter, but the path seems unnecessarily complicated. I've attached a screenshot of a travel path to illustrate, and the corresponding part of the print. You can see that because the travel goes around a tight corner, the string goes outside the outline because it doesn't stick to the model. This wouldn't happen if the travel path was more direct. Also it would shorten the print time.
How is the feature request for travel along inner perimeters or infill going?

AvoidCrossingOutlinePath.png
IMG_5766.jpg

S3D-Jake
Posts: 744
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2018 12:45 pm

Re: Improvement to "Avoid crossing outline for travel movements"

Tue Apr 14, 2020 1:30 pm

zzjlamb wrote:
Sat Apr 11, 2020 9:51 pm
Not only does the travel follow the outer perimeter, but the path seems unnecessarily complicated. I've attached a screenshot of a travel path to illustrate, and the corresponding part of the print. You can see that because the travel goes around a tight corner, the string goes outside the outline because it doesn't stick to the model. This wouldn't happen if the travel path was more direct. Also it would shorten the print time.
How is the feature request for travel along inner perimeters or infill going?


AvoidCrossingOutlinePath.pngIMG_5766.jpg
I believe the designed intention in your screenshot was for the travels to move along the existing perimeter until it's at the closest point before needing to cross. Meaning that the shortest travel possible will be used once the nozzle needs to cross the outline. As for it being unnecessarily complicated, that's really not something this feature has an opinion on. It takes the path along the perimeter to the point closest to the next printing location.
"A bird does not sing because it has an answer. It sings because it has a song."

Return to “Feature Requests”