Clay
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2019 6:27 pm

Could use a little support help

Sun Jan 24, 2021 7:26 pm

My supports are far too hard to remove. I ruin more prints that I would like to admit. Could some of you post how you have set up your supports when you use them?

billyd
Posts: 225
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 12:13 pm

Re: Could use a little support help

Sun Jan 24, 2021 11:14 pm

I have found that if you print the supports at different angles than the fill angle they remove alot easier.

So if you are using 45/-45 degree fill then print supports at 0 or 90 degrees, instead of also printing them at 45 degrees.

If you are printing at .1mm layer height use 2 or 3 layers of separation. For .2mm layer height use 1 or 2 layers.

Hopefully when they release Duke Nukem Forever, woops I'm sorry I meant version 5, S3D will have ability to set a gap height instead of being limited to using # of layers to define support gaps.

Clay
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2019 6:27 pm

Re: Could use a little support help

Tue Jan 26, 2021 9:27 am

Thanks for the advice. I will use it on my next print requiring supports.

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”