muzzlitebeer
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2019 10:40 am

How to remove "T0" from the gcode.

This is really beginning to push my OCD buttons.

Every print starts with

// Unknown command:"T0"

I know some will say "just ignore it", but I'd actually prefer to ignore those comments and get rid of it completely.

Someone on Farcebook suggested putting [STRIP "T0"] into the post processing tab, but that didn't work. I tried adding an underscore, so it says [STRIP_'T0"] but that doesn't work either.

In V4, I was able to strip it out because V4 had a different interface in the 'Post processing; tab. The current version just presents you with an empty window.

Please help relieve my OCD tension...
S3D-Jason
Posts: 1383
Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 6:01 am

Re: How to remove "T0" from the gcode.

The same post-processing commands from V4 will also work in V5. I believe the correct syntax for both V4 and V5 is:
{STRIP "T0"}

Looks like you were using square braces instead of curly braces.
muzzlitebeer
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2019 10:40 am

Re: How to remove "T0" from the gcode.

Nope. I'm using curlies. I mis-typed above.
S3D-Jason
Posts: 1383
Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 6:01 am

Re: How to remove "T0" from the gcode.

Is it possible you have the replace command in the wrong script?

I just double-checked and confirmed that pasting exactly what I typed above into Edit Process Settings > Scripts tab > Post-Processing script successfully removes all T0 commands from the exported gcode file. So it's definitely working on my end.
gearsawe
Posts: 233
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2017 11:06 pm

Re: How to remove "T0" from the gcode.

@muzzlitebeer
you printing via USB?
just curious. this might relate to another bug.
muzzlitebeer
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2019 10:40 am

Re: How to remove "T0" from the gcode.

First image is the post processing script. https://drive.google.com/file/d/1EnTphz ... sp=sharing
Image

Second image is the output of Fluidd's Console. https://drive.google.com/file/d/1NUFBHu ... sp=sharing
Image

Both screenshots taken in the last 10 minutes of a brand new sliced model. (I don't know why the images aren't showing. Clicking the URL should open them for you though..)

Here are the first few lines from the gcode.
G90
M82
M106 S0 P0
M140 S50
M190 S50
M104 S200 T0
M109 S200 T0
G28 ; home all axes

In reply to gearsawe, I'm sending the print to a Raspberry Pi (Kliper/Mainsail) over wifi and the printer is connected to the Pi via USB.
studiokite
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri May 13, 2016 7:35 pm

Re: How to remove "T0" from the gcode.

add this to the post processing commands

{STRIP "T0"}
S3D-Jason
Posts: 1383
Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 6:01 am

Re: How to remove "T0" from the gcode.

If you look at the gcode file for the print, do you actually see a "T0" command in the file?

Can you attach the factory file for the print? (File > Save Factory File As)

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”