3dbybrunolopes
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2022 6:14 am

Better and simple way to implement the M600 (changing colors)

We need a better and simple way to implement the M600 command at specific heights.
In prusa slicer you can add it automatically with just a mouse click after slicing using the layer slider!
lugiber
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2020 6:46 am

Re: Better and simple way to implement the M600 (changing colors)

Agreed! Should be easy to implement with just a checkbox. Hope they make this happen!
gearsawe
Posts: 233
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2017 11:06 pm

Re: Better and simple way to implement the M600 (changing colors)

does the prusa slicer allow the pause at multiple heights?
3dbybrunolopes
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2022 6:14 am

Re: Better and simple way to implement the M600 (changing colors)

gearsawe wrote: Sun Jun 04, 2023 10:10 pm does the prusa slicer allow the pause at multiple heights?
Yes, and place an m600 where you want just with mouse click! Same way for pause at a certain height...the m600 is the generic filament change. The pause at height can be m601, M0, M25, this latest one works with Artillery3D printers, need to test it with and ender for example, by I thing is the generic command for this!
Kissable1089
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2023 1:18 pm

Re: Better and simple way to implement the M600 (changing colors)

+1 M600 at selectable layer heights
S3D-Jason
Posts: 1379
Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 6:01 am

Re: Better and simple way to implement the M600 (changing colors)

I want to mention that you can already add a M600 command at a specific point in the print using the V5 scripting options. For example, to insert a M600 pause command at layer 25, go to Edit Process Settings > Scripts tab > Layer change, and enter the following for the pre layer change script:

Code: Select all

{IF "[current_layer_number] == 25"}M600
That will pause the print automatically at layer 25.

If you want to pause multiple times, just duplicate that line multiple times.
3dbybrunolopes
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2022 6:14 am

Re: Better and simple way to implement the M600 (changing colors)

S3D-Jason wrote: Thu Jun 08, 2023 1:59 pm I want to mention that you can already add a M600 command at a specific point in the print using the V5 scripting options. For example, to insert a M600 pause command at layer 25, go to Edit Process Settings > Scripts tab > Layer change, and enter the following for the pre layer change script:

Code: Select all

{IF "[current_layer_number] == 25"}M600
That will pause the print automatically at layer 25.

If you want to pause multiple times, just duplicate that line multiple times.
Cool, we already know that...However I think a more intuitive way of doing this is crucial...
S3D-Jason
Posts: 1379
Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 6:01 am

Re: Better and simple way to implement the M600 (changing colors)

We help a lot of customers who do NOT know about the command I listed above, so just wanted to make sure everyone knew it was already possible to automatically insert a pause command in V5 using the steps above.
SimplyPrint
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2020 2:26 am

Re: Better and simple way to implement the M600 (changing colors)

Hi,
just wanted to be sure what happens:
if I add this line to a specific layer:
S3D-Jason wrote: Thu Jun 08, 2023 1:59 pm

Code: Select all

{IF "[current_layer_number] == 25"}M600
That will pause the print automatically at layer 25.
What exactly happens: is the print paused *before* the layer is been printed or *after it completed* printing layer 25?
Thanks,
Mike

PS: I use S3D 5.1.1, so if there is a better way in the new version, please advise. Thx.
S3D-Jason
Posts: 1379
Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 6:01 am

Re: Better and simple way to implement the M600 (changing colors)

It will pause right before that layer number.

Return to “Feature Requests”