Gilly_Wings
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2023 1:24 pm

Thumbnail

Hello, I have just received my Creality K1 and when I try to generate the thumbnail by selecting "octoprint" and resolution 300x300 and 96x96, the GCODE file does not contain any images. Would you also have this problem with version 5.1.2?

I'm on macos

THANKS
S3D-Jason
Posts: 1430
Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 6:01 am

Re: Thumbnail

Do you have a gcode file that correctly displays the thumbnails? Maybe you can post that along with the incorrect file. That might make it easier to compare and see if they are using different resolutions or encodings.
Gilly_Wings
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2023 1:24 pm

Re: Thumbnail

Here is a gcode file that came with the printer

The file generated by S3D in "Klipper" mode does not contain any image lines

Code: Select all

; png begin 96*96 1209 40 55 199
; iVBORw0KGgoAAAANSUhEUgAAAGAAAABgCAYAAADimHc4AAAACXBIWXMAAA7EAAAOxAGVKw4bAAAE
; a0lEQVR4nO3YTW8bRRgH8P8zM3bWTv2ydhyLlEDaQymoAiEhgUQrkCpSpB6iVliCQ7n2hsRXgAuH
; SBzyCTjvoZV64oKEVIG4kB5CJKpSOSk4FSFt7Ti298U7HOpYjVPR1G4DRv/fyWtrnnlmnpn17AJE
; RERERERERERERERERERERERERERERERERERERDRuZPC6Uqm8Ya19E0DuqYOJ/ALgO8/zupcuXZr0
; ff90HMevDhFnG8CPnuetAkClUnlJRN6N47g8RKzbAL73PK8OQC5evPiW1vpta615ylABgBsi8pPn
; ed35+fnJXC43b619+YDt2yKyDOCG53lBP7/dD5VKJQfgGoDTIjJYmAMTkaU4jhcB/CAiR4eNA6Ar
; Ip9EUdTQWl8DkBgh1qa19oyIVKy1X4wyPmvtDQDvA/hGRBaGCPFrEAQfXr16tQoA/VUgIp8DODNs
; YsYYuK6LUql07P79+3O1Wu2otRaPjnXw+gmxdLlcPvXgwYM/19bWEkqpA7UdpLWG67qlcrl8vNls
; vnjr1i0xxgwVSymFfD7/erFYzAJ4Z2VlBclk8mljvZJIJL4C8DHQK8D58+ddAJ8dpLXjODhx4gTC
; MES9Xu8nViqVkMvl0Gw2j2ut/6hWq8jn88jn8xARxHGM9fV1TE5OIgxDAICI4OTJkzDGYGtrq//d
; 9PQ0MpkMWq0W0uk02u02CoUCpqam9sRKpVKIoqif29zcHFzXxebmZr/YpVIJR44cQRiGv8dxPNVo
; NDAzM4NisQgRgbUWtVpt3+IoFAqYnZ3FvXv3+r8VCgVkMpluq9VqNJvNbL1ex8zMDKanp6GUAgDc
; vXsXjUYD+XweQdC/0+whIh9duHDh1JUrV1YMAKRSqS8BuAcpgNYaWmv4vt8fvIig3W7DGAPf9907
; d+68kEgkEEURut0ugIer3xjTn/xdcRwjCIJ+LKUU2u02tNbY3t6e6nQ6opSCtRZRFPUnbbcQj2o2
; m9jt11oLpRQ6nQ6UUqjVasccx3kxkUjsixXHMYwxe+K1Wi3U6/U9iyUMQ+zs7PxVrVZfS6fTKaUU
; lFLodruI4xjWWgRBgGQyCa31P05jIpH4GsAHsrCwMDsxMXETgHOQAtCzYR96TzmO8yk4+YdORERr
; fc5ks9mNjY2N/j1xnIxDvo/LsXcwgOu6MJlMZnl9fd06jiPpdPpfSHE0h1WEUfoZbJtMJlEsFmGM
; WVFKqZvGmCAMQ1hrR83z0FlrDyXvUfoYbNs7yFgAK2pxcXFHa702eDqh/Z5VEYwxANBxHOe2AgAR
; WQ2CYCx3wK5x2gm9B8G1y5cvtxQATExMrPq+v+9cTY83ShFEBFprWGtXAUABQDabXfZ9v//QNM4O
; axcP289uAZRSy0CvAKlUatlaG/8fCgD8t4vQm3xYa38Geu+ClpaWfjt79uy5KIrmxvl/4FGHNY4n
; vHLYR0Qgcbx1/fr1b59TSkRERERERERERERERERERERERERERERERERERERE9Jz9DWrK2W79aXpK
; AAAAAElFTkSuQmCC
; png end
Gilly_Wings
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2023 1:24 pm

Re: Thumbnail

In the post-processing configuration, I removed "{STRIP "; "}"
This is default on the K1 profile.
S3D is generating an image now.

But it still doesn't generate png

S3D code:
; thumbnail begin 96x96 2916
Gilly_Wings
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2023 1:24 pm

Re: Thumbnail

For this to work, I need to replace in the file

; thumbnail begin 96x96 2916
by
; png begin 96*96 2916
Gilly_Wings
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2023 1:24 pm

Re: Thumbnail

I've found !!!

In the Post-Processing section
I added this:
{REPLACE "thumbnail begin 300x300" "png begin 300*300"}
{REPLACE "thumbnail begin 96x96" "png begin 96*96"}
{REPLACE "thumbnail end" "png end"}
S3D-Jason
Posts: 1430
Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 6:01 am

Re: Thumbnail

Glad you were able to get it working! I believe there are some other Creality machines that require the existing syntax S3D was already using, so not sure why Creality choose to modify the format for the K1 compared to their other printers. Either way, nice that you found a working solution.
Lewishorrell
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2023 6:04 am

Re: Thumbnail

I've used all of gillies suggestions and the gcode now has png thumbnails but they still don't display what am i doing wrong
msmola
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2023 10:48 am

Re: Thumbnail

But creality print generating 3 thumbnails in gcode.
With using "replace" S3D can be generated only 96 and 300 with "png begin/end". Thumbnail is visible on K1 web and when is selected object on printer for pring, but in list of models on printer still missing. And missing colors.


f.eg:
png begin 96*96 5379 10 85 240
png end

png begin 300*300 24009 32 267 240
png end

thumbnail begin 300 300 32012
thumbnail end
msmola
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2023 10:48 am

Re: Thumbnail

Do not use this way. After several imported gcodes to K1 the printer completely malfunctions, and all saved files from the printer disappear. The only solution is to reload the same files to printers (same name), but without thumbnails, and then other files will reappear.

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”