Neokahn
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2023 7:13 pm

Live Reload

Live reloading of slightly changed models is a huge part of my workflow. But oddly it no longer works...literally flipped off like a light switch. It is still turned on in the options, but no way to trigger it manually.

It suddenly stopped working a couple of days ago...no joking. I can update the 3D model file a thousand times with S3D up and running with the factory file active and the very same model loaded. It simply does not recognize the updated file and i no longer get the dialog promting me to reload.

This is a real problem. Could it be something unrelated to S3D causing this? Is there a setting within windoze somewhere that can turn off this "communication"...or is it simply that S3D is not keeping it's ears up anymore?

thoughts welcome. :)
S3D-Jason
Posts: 1427
Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 6:01 am

Re: Live Reload

We haven't had any other reports that I know of where people mentioned the feature wasn't working. I just did a few tests here and it's still working fine for me.

The process is usually:
- export your STL model to a folder like your Desktop
- drag and drop that file into S3D
- if you edit that same file on the Desktop in the future, you get a prompt in S3D to reload it

Try using a common folder like Desktop or Downloads to make sure it isn't some kind of permissions issue.
Neokahn
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2023 7:13 pm

Re: Live Reload

Well...then consider this your first report of something really strange going on!
Neokahn
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2023 7:13 pm

Re: Live Reload

This issue seems to happen more often with rhino. i just did a another test and it failed to trigger.

i have both S3D open with a model loaded. I have rhino open with a version of the model loaded for export.

i export the the model via rhino to an stl and overwrite the file that is current;ly loaded into S3D. File reads with newly updated attributes but S3D fails to respond when i go back into the progfram. Fact not fiction.

Really. I am not stupid...i know what file i loaded and what file i am exporting. They are one in the same. So, the problem is not me...it is S3D OR rhino...or both not agreeing somehow.

Do i need to uplad a video of this?
Neokahn
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2023 7:13 pm

Re: Live Reload

Let me know where i can send the video.
Neokahn
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2023 7:13 pm

Re: Live Reload

The same process used in Rhino that yields no reload when done in AutoCAD triggers the live reload just fine.

What could be the difference?
S3D-Jason
Posts: 1427
Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 6:01 am

Re: Live Reload

We have tested the live reload feature any many different CAD packages and I don't think we've seen this issue before. However, we don't use Rhino internally, so it's possible it exports files in some very odd way that may be different than all other softwares.

Do you still get the reload prompt, but the file just imports in a weird spot? Perhaps Rhino changes the coordinate system for each export.
jfkansas
Posts: 133
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 2:12 am

Re: Live Reload

What I'd like to see, maybe add it to a feature request. I would like to be able to relink to a new model by right clicking a model in the list.

Call it Relink Model, so if a model name changes, and it often does because of versioning, it can easily be relinked.



S3D-Jason wrote: Fri Sep 29, 2023 9:57 am We haven't had any other reports that I know of where people mentioned the feature wasn't working. I just did a few tests here and it's still working fine for me.

The process is usually:
- export your STL model to a folder like your Desktop
- drag and drop that file into S3D
- if you edit that same file on the Desktop in the future, you get a prompt in S3D to reload it

Try using a common folder like Desktop or Downloads to make sure it isn't some kind of permissions issue.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2023-10-09 at 2.30.19 PM.jpg
wirlybird
Posts: 1374
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 1:32 pm

Re: Live Reload

I kind of have the opposite issue!
I find that even with the Live Reload disabled it still locks my file and folder so that I cannot do anything with it until I shut S3D down.

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”