Quintox303
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2017 9:05 am

Support Vertical Separation Distance instead of layers

Currently, the setting to determine the distance between your support material and actual model is defined by layers. This distance setting can have a large effect on the surface finish of your first layer printed above support material. When printing at a layer height like 0.3mm for example, we are limited to a minimum vertical separation distance of 0.3mm (1 layer). If we could change it so that the vertical separation distance was like slic3r, which is defined by a distance and not layer number, then it would be possible to get a lower separation distance (and as such, a better surface finish), even when printing with higher layer heights.

For example, with slic3r I can print a model at a 0.3mm layer height, but have the support separation distance set to 0.15mm. This gives a very good surface finish. A higher distance like 0.3mm doesn't give a very nice surface finish as the gap allows the extrusion to sag etc.
With s3d, this isn't possible. On a 0.3mm print, the lowest I can set my separation distance to, is 0.3mm (1 layer)

To do this, s3d would need to add an additional layer of support than usual before the part is printed on top, of height (layer height - contact distance). I don't think this would really be too hard to do.

Have many other people experienced this as a problem and would like this feature added?
ViperZ
Posts: 84
Joined: Mon May 08, 2017 1:20 pm

Support separation setting

The vertical separation of printed material and support is determined by the number of layers. However, when specifying by the number of layers, separation is not appropriate in many cases. In the case of my printer, when the number of separation layers is 1, the printed surface becomes rough as shown below.
P1011420.JPG
In my printer, at 0.2 mm nozzles and stacking height 0.1 mm, the proper separation distance between raft and printed matter is 0.04 mm. Likewise, if the separation distance from the support is not the number of layers but can be adjusted by the distance, the printed surface becomes beautiful.

The following photographs are printed by changing the stacking height to 0.04 mm and the number of separation layers to 1 in the vicinity of the ground contact surface of the support.
P1011421.JPG
I would like to be able to specify distance in the vertical direction of the printed matter and support :) .
PuddingBaer91
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2019 6:11 am

Vertical layer seperation distance and more

Hi,

1. please add an option to set up a vertical seperation distance for layers after and bevor support. At the moment there are only the option for seperation layers. But with this setting i can't reach good first layers after support because the distance is always too much.

2. Alos please provide cubic infill to make stronger infills.

3. Also provide a horizontal xy shrinkage ONLY for holes.

4. Also provide "Ironing" from cura/slic3r for us to get awesome top layers.


Thank you :D
S3D-Jake
Posts: 1052
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2018 12:45 pm

Re: Vertical layer seperation distance and more

PuddingBaer91 wrote: Sun Mar 17, 2019 6:18 am Hi,

1. please add an option to set up a vertical seperation distance for layers after and bevor support. At the moment there are only the option for seperation layers. But with this setting i can't reach good first layers after support because the distance is always too much.

2. Alos please provide cubic infill to make stronger infills.

3. Also provide a horizontal xy shrinkage ONLY for holes.

4. Also provide "Ironing" from cura/slic3r for us to get awesome top layers.


Thank you :D
Thanks for the requests. I believe each of your individual requests has their own existing thread. I merged your request into the existing thread for separation distance to be an absolute measurement.

In the future, please separate your feedback into the proper threads so that each topic can be organized and discussed easily. As an example, you could have found the threads below and added any input you had to the conversation and others interested in those topics would have joined in to the conversation.
"A bird does not sing because it has an answer. It sings because it has a song."
additivepros
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2023 1:04 pm

Re: Change support vertical separation layers to mm

This is desperately needed in 2023
nophead
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 16, 2020 8:09 am

Re: Change support vertical separation layers to mm

Yes I just came across this deficiency. It needs to be in mm or perhaps better a faction of a layer. A whole layer is definitely too low and 0 is impossible to remove with PLA.
gearsawe
Posts: 233
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2017 11:06 pm

Re: Change support vertical separation layers to mm

this should not be hard to implement.
I am already doing this with simplify3D. it is a little work to setup but not limited to layer thickness as separation.
see post here for setup. viewtopic.php?p=63074&hilit=layer#p63074
have to setup two processes as "model" and another as "support"

everything thing is there in the system but just needs a bit more automation. posted this back 4 years ago. still waiting on better implementation.

Return to “Feature Requests”