sumats
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2020 1:31 pm

Re: Show/Hide Models

What is the explanation for not having the box to show or hide models on the board in V5?
Could the programmers of the new version respond?

:evil: :cry: :o :?
laserdesign
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2023 6:05 pm

Re: Show/Hide Models

It seems that the programmers are not interested.
Even in the latest version there is no possibility to switch the models on or off. I am totally disappointed, I could have saved the money for the V5. Also that you don't get any feedback here if the switch will be installed in the near future. Support is something different than what is delivered here.
TheBum
Posts: 174
Joined: Fri May 18, 2018 11:13 pm

Re: Show/Hide Models

I wonder if they removed it because it was confusing. In v4, the hidden bodies would still be sliced. If they do re-implement it, I'd like to see it slice as it appears on the build plate, i.e. if it's hidden, it shouldn't be sliced.
knutselsmurf
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2016 5:27 am

Re: Show/Hide Models

I want that too, strange why it's not already supported...
blaknite7
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2014 6:57 pm

Re: Show/Hide Models

+1 on this. really disappointing the feature was turned off for V5. Its really useful if you have multiple bodies and you are making multiple build plate print files for the models. Please add it back in...
Leroux
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2023 3:30 am
Contact: Website

Re: Show/Hide Models

If S3D could make this automatic and dynamic it would be awesome.
wolfpackmars2
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2018 1:13 pm

Re: Show/Hide Models

I put my vote for this feature as well. Sooner rather than later please. I gave up on V5 due to several issues, this included, and went back to V4. At the 1Y anniversary for version 5, I was hoping to see some improvements, but it looks like we are on a slow roll of updates again... :roll: Mainly, stuff that worked in V4 is missing in V5. I was really hoping to try V5 again... Looks like the DEL key issue was resolved at least.
sumats wrote: Sat Sep 23, 2023 8:42 am What is the explanation for not having the box to show or hide models on the board in V5?
Could the programmers of the new version respond?

:evil: :cry: :o :?
Well, it has been unofficially but tacitly acknowledged that S3D is aware of the problem. REF: viewtopic.php?p=65907#p65907 I can't imagine S3D doesn't care about the concern if they know about it and there is this much interest from the customer base. It doesn't seem like it would be difficult to implement, but not knowing the code, the only explanation I can come up with is the feature for some reason is more complicated to implement than expected.
Leroux wrote: If S3D could make this automatic and dynamic it would be awesome.
I would be happy just to have the feature back, then we can look at improving it...
TheBum wrote: I wonder if they removed it because it was confusing. In v4, the hidden bodies would still be sliced. If they do re-implement it, I'd like to see it slice as it appears on the build plate, i.e. if it's hidden, it shouldn't be sliced.
I don't think it was confusing. Once you realize you have to set up the process to print only certain models. You can hide the models when setting up the build plate, but still have the process set to print the models. Likewise, you can have the models shown on the build plate but then have them disabled in the process. Previewing the 3D print before hand is crucial.

Yes, so many things V4 had that have been removed or have become more tedious in V5.
[*]The Infill slider is missing
[*]Value/input boxes do not repeat with long up/down arrow press
[*]Missing infill angle settings REF viewtopic.php?t=16624

Some of the new features in V5 are really cool, but not worth it if the cost is the loss of functionality that was present in V4.
laserdesign
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2023 6:05 pm

Re: Show/Hide Models

by wolfpackmars2 » Thu Dec 07, 2023 2:38 am
Some of the new features in V5 are really cool, but not worth it if the cost is the loss of functionality that was present in V4.
I agree with you. You get the feeling that you've bought a stripped-down version 4 for a lot of money.

I also find it disappointing that there is no feedback from support or the developers.

Return to “Feature Requests”