Mitchell_VonB
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue May 21, 2024 6:55 pm

Hiding/showing models based on process

The ability to hide models was removed with the release of v5 for being to confusing for some people. I believe it should be added back slightly modified so that it is clear what is being printed. The way this would work is that any model associated with a process is shown when that process is selected. This would clear up confusion as to what is being printed as well as allow for factory files to be cleaned up like they were before hiding of models was removed.
S3D-Jason
Posts: 1438
Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 6:01 am

Re: Hiding/showing models based on process

I think this feature may already be implemented. In V5, when you click on a process that only applies to a few of the models, it will automatically change the selection to only include the models that are assigned to that process. I use this all the time to quickly click through my processes and see which models are being printed by each one.
Mitchell_VonB
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue May 21, 2024 6:55 pm

Re: Hiding/showing models based on process

It is not implemented. The ability to hide and show models was removed with v5. The way it works right now is similar, but doesn't allow for a crowded factory file that you can tell what is going on on the bed.
S3D-Jason
Posts: 1438
Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 6:01 am

Re: Hiding/showing models based on process

So if you have 2 processes where process 1 is assigned to model A, and process 2 is assigned to model B, you're saying that when you click on process 1 you want to completely hide model B from the 3D view, not just deselect it like V5 currently does? I think that would be a little risky, since clicking Prepare to Print would still include model B in the output, so you could easily end up printing something you didn't intend to make.
Mitchell_VonB
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue May 21, 2024 6:55 pm

Re: Hiding/showing models based on process

I'll try to explain what I mean better. Currently in simplify v5 hiding models is not a feature and was removed due to confusion as to what is being printed. When I am working on a project I often need to test a section of a part and sink it into the bed. In order to preserve the exact process and model position I would copy the model and hide any not currently in use.
Currently in v5 it looks like this: https://yourimageshare.com/ib/7i1qVumrll
This is messy and makes the factory file confusing to have all models shown at once. What I am asking for is the hide/show model checkbox of simplify v4 with the added feature of showing models of the current selected process.
With no models shown and no processes selected it would look like this: https://yourimageshare.com/ib/8aWC3X67Vv
When process 1 is selected it would look like this: https://yourimageshare.com/ib/H7F495dPYS
When process 2 is selected it would look like this: https://yourimageshare.com/ib/VFDqKSWNvG
This would both allow for models to be hidden and clear up confusion as to what models are being printed in a selected process.
Attachments
Current State.JPG
Mitchell_VonB
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue May 21, 2024 6:55 pm

Re: Hiding/showing models based on process

Also note that selecting one process that does not have a model that is shown will not hide that model.
S3D-Jason
Posts: 1438
Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 6:01 am

Re: Hiding/showing models based on process

In your example, if you select process 1 then only 1 of the models is shown in the 3D view. If you then click Prepare to Print you would suddenly see 2 models being printed for those processes. I think that is the source of the confusion. Completely hiding a model from the 3D view is different than just deselecting it like V5 currently does. It's a little more risky that you wouldn't even realize what you were printing.

Are there any other ideas that could be a bit more intuitive than models suddenly reappearing in the preview?

Return to “Feature Requests”