gtrnz
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2023 12:08 am

V5 set default bed size

In V4 I was able to set a default bed size, I cannot find anything like that in V5, I realise the bed size changes after you select a process but its not a solution in this instance.

Can anyone point out if its not actually possible to set a default bed size?
S3D-Jason
Posts: 1446
Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 6:01 am

Re: V5 set default bed size

The way that you change the bed size is by selfing a different printer in the Select Profile drop down list. That will update the 3D view to match the new machine.
KeithB1969
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2018 7:38 pm

Re: V5 set default bed size

What if you have made mods to the machine and need to decrease bed size by a small margin. This should be an available option.
TheBum
Posts: 201
Joined: Fri May 18, 2018 11:13 pm

Re: V5 set default bed size

When you update the profile in the Edit Process Settings window, that should update the bed size from then on when using that profile. It won't fix any factory files you may have created previously.

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”