LGGreen
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 1:58 pm

Raft printing problem

Raft Issue.
I am having problems printing the first layer of a raft on a Flashforge Dreamer. The filament layer is intermittent. I am using PLA and the first layer is set to 230 degrees. There is a decent gap between nozzle and plate. It is a new nozzle. Anyone got any ideas? I have been printing rafts successfully for years up to now.

IMG_2116.jpeg
S3D-Jason
Posts: 1452
Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 6:01 am

Re: Raft printing problem

Have you already tried re-leveling the bed? Low filament flow can also sometimes indicate a jam in the nozzle or something else preventing the filament feed.
LGGreen
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 1:58 pm

Re: Raft printing problem

Yes I have tried levelling the bed again. I suspect a partially blocked nozzle or a dodgy feed. When I stopped printing the raft it was difficult to remove the filament. Now it is blocked. Need to do a strip down again tomorrow. I seem to getting blockages more than I used to get.
LGGreen
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 1:58 pm

Re: Raft printing problem

I reduced the gap between the nozzle and the bed and this cured my initial problems. However when I use Version 4 of S3D I get a perfect raft with a nice flat glossy top layer.
IMG_2122.JPG
A bit out of focus but the top two layers have no gaps between the filaments and is a nice glossy flat surface on top of the raft.

When I use version 5 of S3D the top two layers of the raft are incomplete. I am more or less all the printing parameters I have set are the same for both versions. Anyone got any ideas what I need to change in version 5 to get a decent raft?
IMG_2120.JPG
The raft has an incomplete top two diagonal layers.
TheBum
Posts: 201
Joined: Fri May 18, 2018 11:13 pm

Re: Raft printing problem

I never use rafts. I use brims instead. You can specify the number of outlines and the number of layers.
LGGreen
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 1:58 pm

Re: Raft printing problem

With a brim the model is built directly on to the build plate isn’t it? I find getting the model off the plate is difficult and the edges can get damaged removing it from the plate.

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”