SteveGamer7
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2023 7:53 am

Re: Better and simple way to implement the M600 (changing colors)

S3D-Jason wrote: Thu Jun 29, 2023 10:31 am It will pause right before that layer number.
Thanks for explaining this. I had until now been editing the gcode manually.

May I suggest that this very useful function be added as a Tool similar to that as seen in the "Variable Settings Wizard?"
Maybe as a "Variable Color/Place Insert Wizard??"

I often insert nuts or magnets into my prints and this would make it so much easer for me.

While I'm on the subject of the Variable Settings Wizard, would it be possible to make it so that it's possible to switch the Z-position between a measured height and layer numbers?
At the moment, I have to go into the print preview, use the scroll-slider to find the point I want to make a change/place an insert, then write down the exact Z Toolhead position ( xxx.xxx mm).
Writing a layer number (xxxx) is so much easier.
WavyDavy
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2016 1:54 pm

Re: Better and simple way to implement the M600 (changing colors)

I've tried using this on my mini kossel with a duet board to pause at layer 60.
I used

Code: Select all
{IF "[current_layer_number] == 60"}M600

I got error messages regarding "select all" so I deleted this line and it printed ok except .
either with or without this command it paused at layer 19, 52 , 57 and finally at 60.
What do I do I do to correct this?
S3D-Jason
Posts: 1504
Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 6:01 am

Re: Better and simple way to implement the M600 (changing colors)

The command below looks correct to me:

{IF "[current_layer_number] == 60"}M600

I have no idea what your "Select all" line means. Was that actually pasted in your G-Code scripts and present in the final gcode file? That's certainly not a valid G-Code command.

Your could also search through your gcode file to see how many times the M600 command shows up. If it only appears once, then the machine should only pause 1 time.
Todd_R
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2021 10:10 am

Re: Better and simple way to implement the M600 (changing colors)

Thanks but, once I change filament at that layer, will a resume print option be available on the control panel or does it need another script?

Just found out. Machine parked and paused. I changed filament, and pushed the "print" button on the controller, the head didn't move, but it did proceed to sit there and extrude filament.

What am I missing?
S3D-Jason
Posts: 1504
Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 6:01 am

Re: Better and simple way to implement the M600 (changing colors)

A lot of firmwares implement M600 differently. Some are better than others at keeping track of where the filament was at prior to the change.

If it keeps having trouble, you could try switching Simplify3D to use relative extrusion distances on the Output tab of your process settings. That way even if the firmware does a poor job maintaining the correct absolute E value, it doesn't impact the print. You could also try issuing a M83 command right before you start the print again, just to double check that the machine is set to relative E values.
SHoutzager
Posts: 131
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2016 4:02 pm

Re: Better and simple way to implement the M600 (changing colors)

Agreed. There needs to be a visual and easier way to add a pause and see the pause in the sliced model.

Return to “Feature Requests”