Alpha_Mach_Inc
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 11, 2018 10:11 am

Missing support layers when changing process

Tue May 15, 2018 12:48 pm

When Simplify3D changes process, it seems to miss two layers on the support. As shown in sketches, it clearly shows where the layers are applied right after the change of process 2 to 3. At the third layer, the support suddently resumes. This makes the layer of the support printed into air and creates havoc on the building of the part.

The different colors represent the 3 different processes. The main change between process 2 and 3 is in the layer thickness. I start with a layer thickness of 0.3 to finish with 0.1mm.

I can send my GCode and factory files if needed.

Do you have a solution for this problem?

Regards,

Robert
Attachments
BugLayer#3.jpg
BugLayer#4.jpg
BugLayer#5.jpg

Alpha_Mach_Inc
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 11, 2018 10:11 am

Re: Missing support layers when changing process

Wed May 16, 2018 12:31 pm

Here's my factory file:
Attachments
Boitier_WeeTree_Rev4_TOP_rev4.factory
(257.04 KiB) Downloaded 14 times

airscapes
Posts: 216
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2018 10:35 am
Location: Philadelphia PA Area

Re: Missing support layers when changing process

Wed May 16, 2018 1:17 pm

The only thing I see that I would change is on the second process you need Lower Vertical Separation set to 0. Not sure why it would skip 2 layers unless there is a bug that is making it think the layer height is still .3 from your fist process. I am not sure what the numbers in the Lower and upper separation stand for.. if it is 1 layer or something else.. Supports and multiple processes are a real pain.. I have started avoiding multiple process when I have supports ending before or after a process change for just this issue..

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 1693
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 3:09 pm

Re: Missing support layers when changing process

Wed May 16, 2018 3:18 pm

This is a known issue with release v4.0.

The solution is to upgrade to v4.0.1.

NB The upgrade page on the website I think states the latest version as v4.0. Ignore this.....you'll get v4.0.1.
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

airscapes
Posts: 216
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2018 10:35 am
Location: Philadelphia PA Area

Re: Missing support layers when changing process

Wed May 16, 2018 5:55 pm

Doug, do you happen to know what the upper and lower vertical separation refer to.. ie. 1 is less separation than 2 but does it relate to 1 layer in height or what?
Thanks

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 1693
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 3:09 pm

Re: Missing support layers when changing process

Wed May 16, 2018 6:38 pm

Doug, do you happen to know what the upper and lower vertical separation refer to.. ie. 1 is less separation than 2 but does it relate to 1 layer in height or what?
Thanks
Read the text prompt for the fields, the tooltip text, and the description of the fields in this thread: viewtopic.php?f=8&t=2135 All three say "layers".....so it must be layers!


And the answer to your follow-up question, where support crosses profile boundaries, the top and bottom gap settings are ignored at the profile boundaries!....just like the number of top and bottom layers are ignored at the profile boundary.
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

airscapes
Posts: 216
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2018 10:35 am
Location: Philadelphia PA Area

Re: Missing support layers when changing process

Wed May 16, 2018 10:14 pm

Took me a while to find it again but this is what I remembered reading about multiple process and missing support layers.. I have had this happen to me as well.
viewtopic.php?f=8&t=1973

Alpha_Mach_Inc
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 11, 2018 10:11 am

Re: Missing support layers when changing process

Thu May 17, 2018 11:26 am

Thanks Doug and AirScapes, the post viewtopic.php?f=8&t=1973 got me a partial solution by setting the "Upper Vertical Seperation Layers" and "Lower Vertical Seperation Layers" bettween the processes. However this works only if the layer thickness is the same between processes as shown on these images:

I hope this bug will be corrected on the next version of Simplify3D
Attachments
LayerThickness_different_Gap.jpg
SameLayerThickness_No_Gap.jpg

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 1693
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 3:09 pm

Re: Missing support layers when changing process

Thu May 17, 2018 1:29 pm

Have you read my post above and followed my advice???

If not, you may be surprised if you do!
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

Alpha_Mach_Inc
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 11, 2018 10:11 am

Re: Missing support layers when changing process

Thu May 17, 2018 2:00 pm

When I cliked on the HELP / CHECK UPDATE menu, I got the message "Software up to date" and my version was 4.01. Still not to take any chances, I desinstall and reinstall Simplify3D. To no avail, I still get the problem. I added my factory file with the layer of process 2 change à 0.2mm. Can you check if you get the gap in the support layer? If you change the layer thickness of process 2 back to 0.3, you should't have any problem.
Attachments
Boitier_WeeTree_Rev4_TOP_DifferentLayerThickness.factory
(135.31 KiB) Downloaded 11 times

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”