DivePADI
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue May 15, 2018 3:28 pm

Jedi mind powers doesnt work on "Place surface on bed"

Tue May 15, 2018 4:23 pm

How do you lay an object flat that has a rounded bottom? I am trying to stand up a trombone mouthpiece but the bottom is round made of small triangles and when I select one, it uprights the mouthpiece to that triangle which is not parallel to the bottom (none of the triangles all the way around are parallel to the bed surface). I can get the mouthpiece up to 89 degrees but not an exact 90 degree. Help me obi one printnobi!

airscapes
Posts: 195
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2018 10:35 am
Location: Philadelphia PA Area

Re: Jedi mind powers doesnt work on "Place surface on bed"

Tue May 15, 2018 10:22 pm

Been there done that! I gave up and generated support and got the piece printed..

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 1631
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 3:09 pm

Re: Jedi mind powers doesnt work on "Place surface on bed"

Wed May 16, 2018 4:44 am

I can get the mouthpiece up to 89 degrees but not an exact 90 degree.
If you double-click on the part, a window will pop up...and in the window, you can manually select the part position, scale and rotation....so getting the rotation to 90 degrees is simple.
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

wirlybird
Posts: 782
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 12:32 pm

Re: Jedi mind powers doesnt work on "Place surface on bed"

Wed May 16, 2018 6:07 am

dkightley wrote:
Wed May 16, 2018 4:44 am
I can get the mouthpiece up to 89 degrees but not an exact 90 degree.
If you double-click on the part, a window will pop up...and in the window, you can manually select the part position, scale and rotation....so getting the rotation to 90 degrees is simple.
To expand on Doug's suggestion.

Look at your model. Does it have a good flat area that might be parallel or perpendicular to the surface you want on the bed that you can place on the bed? If so then once you do that you can rotate the model from there to get the placement you want.

airscapes
Posts: 195
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2018 10:35 am
Location: Philadelphia PA Area

Re: Jedi mind powers doesnt work on "Place surface on bed"

Wed May 16, 2018 8:12 am

Ok, that is very helpful. Using put surface on bed, then rotation and position I was able to get the model I was working with last week flat on the bed.

Seeing if it is actually on the bed and not under or over is a bit tricky but it works.
Thanks!

DivePADI
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue May 15, 2018 3:28 pm

Re: Jedi mind powers doesnt work on "Place surface on bed"

Fri May 18, 2018 2:55 pm

There is not a flat vector/triangle/plane anywhere on the mouthpiece. Can I attach a stl file anywhere for the community to look at?

airscapes
Posts: 195
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2018 10:35 am
Location: Philadelphia PA Area

Re: Jedi mind powers doesnt work on "Place surface on bed"

Fri May 18, 2018 4:17 pm

Yes Please do, i would like to do this process again so I remember it

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 1631
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 3:09 pm

Re: Jedi mind powers doesnt work on "Place surface on bed"

Fri May 18, 2018 5:55 pm

Can I attach a stl file anywhere for the community to look at?
Best thing would be to create a factory file....File dropdown menu===>Save Factory File. Attach the file to a post on this thread.....look below the box you type text into when posting & you'll see "Attachments". Click that tab!


Someone can then adjust the placement of your model so as to give the best results.....
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

Ayres3D
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2017 12:15 pm

Re: Jedi mind powers doesnt work on "Place surface on bed"

Mon May 21, 2018 9:36 am

Is this your design? If so, could you add another element to it (not physically connected) which was flat and which you could use as a datum? You can then align that part and it would bring the other in line.

<edit>

If it's not your design, you could open it in an STL editor (eg 3D Builder in W10) and then add the element yourself.

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”