BradB111
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun May 06, 2018 9:32 pm

Print quality deteriorates further up the print on thin walls.

Fri Jul 13, 2018 6:28 am

Hello All,

I have a strange issue where the print quality is absolutely perfect up until the first 'thin' layer, all other layers where the material is more substantial the print quality is fine.

As far as i can tell the print settings are the same throughout the whole print and the only thing that improves the quality is reducing the print speed but its not that great of a difference to call that the solution.

Any tips would be greatly appreciated i will attach some pictures and a link to the 'thing'.
also let me know if you need any more information.

https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2696844

Image
Image


BradB111
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun May 06, 2018 9:32 pm

Re: Print quality deteriorates further up the print on thin walls.

Sun Aug 26, 2018 2:20 pm

Anyone?

Any help would be much appreciated, I still haven't found a solution to my issue.

Again if any more information is required let me know.

airscapes
Posts: 203
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2018 10:35 am
Location: Philadelphia PA Area

Re: Print quality deteriorates further up the print on thin walls.

Sun Aug 26, 2018 3:12 pm

No images are visible to us.

BradB111
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun May 06, 2018 9:32 pm

Re: Print quality deteriorates further up the print on thin walls.

Sun Aug 26, 2018 8:32 pm

airscapes wrote:
Sun Aug 26, 2018 3:12 pm
No images are visible to us.
Oh shame i wasn't made aware of this earlier...

I will try something different then:
http://prntscr.com/kn7maz
http://prntscr.com/kn7mde
http://prntscr.com/kn7mgd

BradB111
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun May 06, 2018 9:32 pm

Re: Print quality deteriorates further up the print on thin walls.

Tue Aug 28, 2018 7:47 am

so after having 3 days off work my printer has been on almost 24h a day within the last 3 days.

After changing, retraction, lowering temperatures, extrusion multipliers I've managed to get something i would consider passable, but yet still a LOT better than previous results.

I am still having an issue of tiny sub-1mm voids in the print wall where it seems the printer had stopped extruding for a short period (not 100% sure this is the cause though)

It seemed lowering the temperature beyond what was recommended was the main fix, now printing at 206deg, prints look a little better at 200deg but layer adhesion is terrible.

Retraction is at 7mm at 40mm/s speed (could do with a little extra) this didn't really help much other than the stringing, actual print quality is more or less unchanged just less cleanup required

i have increased the extrusion multiplier to 1.0 from the default 0.9. I'm not sure this has actually made much difference, will try increasing further later today

I have reduced the speed from 90mm/s to 55mm/s this doesn't seem to change anything other than reducing the ripples in the print walls but if it helps print quality overall I'm all for it.

Other than this I'm out of ideas on what to tweak.

Here is an example of the prints now using the same model with the above settings. Hopeful;ly you can make out the small voids in the print walls. Any ideas?

http://prntscr.com/knt1jo

EDIT: Slightly better image: http://prntscr.com/knti5a

blackbird2016
Posts: 81
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 12:24 am

Re: Print quality deteriorates further up the print on thin walls.

Tue Aug 28, 2018 11:51 am

Why don`t you just attach the picture directly instead of hiding them behind links?
Attachments
Unbenannt.PNG

BradB111
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun May 06, 2018 9:32 pm

Re: Print quality deteriorates further up the print on thin walls.

Thu Aug 30, 2018 4:21 pm

blackbird2016 wrote:
Tue Aug 28, 2018 11:51 am
Why don`t you just attach the picture directly instead of hiding them behind links?
Brilliant thank you. I tried embedding as an image with 'img' tags which works for me and nobody else seemingly. I didn't see the attachment thing so next best i could thing of was to screenshot. my apologies.

What I do find absolutely hilarious however is that not 1 single reply has actually been about the issue I'm facing. You guys seem more interested in the images.

Even though I have made some progress I'd thought I'd document it here to help others who have spent a considerable amount of money on some slicing software rather than keep it to myself as I now understand how tricky flexible material can be.

I will include the images again where possible, any further tips not related to the images in this post?

EDIT: Can't include the images as attachments as they are too large in file size even as a zip folder. so you guys will have to put up with a link that goes direct to the image...

EDIT2: Here is a google photo album - https://photos.app.goo.gl/tJy5BVZ6gpfXGQZw9 - another link I know, I cant do anything else.

shadowbane
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2015 2:46 pm

Re: Print quality deteriorates further up the print on thin walls.

Sun Sep 02, 2018 12:12 pm

I'm not usually in these forums, so I probably won't see any replies. But... I'm wondering, from looking at the images, if you have tried slowing the print down on the layers that don't take as long (perhaps you're getting to the next layer before the prior has cooled as much as it should have). I'd mess with the speed overrides on the speed tab. Try adjusting the speed on fast layers to slow the print down more as it reaches those thinner simpler layers.

But in general, I haven't seen prints that look like that, so I don't know that my advice will be very helpful.

BradB111
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun May 06, 2018 9:32 pm

Re: Print quality deteriorates further up the print on thin walls.

Tue Sep 04, 2018 12:42 pm

shadowbane wrote:
Sun Sep 02, 2018 12:12 pm
I'm not usually in these forums, so I probably won't see any replies. But... I'm wondering, from looking at the images, if you have tried slowing the print down on the layers that don't take as long (perhaps you're getting to the next layer before the prior has cooled as much as it should have). I'd mess with the speed overrides on the speed tab. Try adjusting the speed on fast layers to slow the print down more as it reaches those thinner simpler layers.

But in general, I haven't seen prints that look like that, so I don't know that my advice will be very helpful.
Interesting, you mean this section? I'll have a play. Thank you.
http://prntscr.com/kqkqwo

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”