RA1981
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2017 2:36 pm

New S3D version: no preview offset anymore?

Mon Dec 31, 2018 4:58 am

Hi,

it's been quite a while since I last worked with S3D. I installed the new version, and I'm preparing a few prints.

I ask this to go for sure that I don't have overseen something: I have a dual extruder printer. One thing which didn't work in the old S3D version (v3.x) was that the print preview showed the extruder offset incorrectly, meaning that e.g. support material on the 2nd extruder has been shown with the tool offset.

Now, in the new version, I removed the option "apply tool offsets to G-Code coordinates" in the G-Code option tab (didn't remember if it was there in the old version). The preview is now showing both extruder paths correctly related to each other. However, the tooltip for this option says that this should be activated if the firmware of the printer doesn't support tool offsets. How can I figure out if my printer supports this and I can leave this option disabled?

I have a Raise3D N2 Dual printer. I'm not sure, but if I remember correctly, the firmware is called Marlin(?). There's also a slicing software available from Raise3D, I imported the S3D generated G-Code file to verify. The preview isn't showing any offsets, so it seems that all is okay.

Regards

S3D-Jake
Posts: 527
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2018 11:45 am

Re: New S3D version: no preview offset anymore?

Thu Jan 10, 2019 12:34 pm

That particular printer manufacturer is one of the main reasons we needed to include this setting in the software. Please check the box before exporting code to your printer. This option needs to be enabled. Leave it unchecked and print and you'll see that the offset needs to be applied. :geek:
"A bird does not sing because it has an answer. It sings because it has a song."

RA1981
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2017 2:36 pm

Re: New S3D version: no preview offset anymore?

Mon Jan 14, 2019 1:57 pm

Hi S3D-Jake,
S3D-Jake wrote:
Thu Jan 10, 2019 12:34 pm
That particular printer manufacturer is one of the main reasons we needed to include this setting in the software. Please check the box before exporting code to your printer. This option needs to be enabled. Leave it unchecked and print and you'll see that the offset needs to be applied. :geek:
My fault: Raise3D has released a new firmware, which applies the offsets locally on the printer. Unfortunately, I checked this after writing this post. So, if any Raise3D user has the same question: update the firmware, and in the printer configuration settings, you can apply the offsets.

Caution: enabling this feature needs either to delete all models, which are stored locally in the printer memory and re-slice them with the slicer software offset setting disabled OR you've to take care which .gcode files have been sliced with the setting enabled, which needs to disable the offset in the printer settings.
For me, I decided to delete all files in printer memory and re-slice them with the new setting :)

Regards

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”