rock909
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2019 6:28 pm

Retraction Settings

Thu Jan 24, 2019 3:56 pm

Hey guys - new user but I have a dremel 3d20 printer and I finally am getting decent prints except I get a tiny line on the top layer. I messed with retraction by turning off ooze control behavior in advanced but in the extruder settings I have this attached.

The line is VERY faint but it's still there and this time is like dotted line blob like but not that much plastic. Any tips on this?

Thanks!
Attachments
dremel setting extruder.PNG

ViperZ
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon May 08, 2017 1:20 pm

Re: Retraction Settings

Sat Jan 26, 2019 4:55 am

Since a status is not known well, can you post a photograph?

rock909
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2019 6:28 pm

Re: Retraction Settings

Thu Jan 31, 2019 12:54 pm

Attached are some example of the swirl marks I am seeing and a bit of stringiness.
Attachments
IMG_3023.jpeg
IMG_3022.jpeg

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2018
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Retraction Settings

Thu Jan 31, 2019 2:29 pm

If you're getting drag marks across the top flat surface...which I don't think I can see on your photos....then you need to add Vertical Lift....which you have set as zero!

What I can see in your photos is the result of thick layers leaving a "staircase" effect on sloping surfaces. You're not going to eliminate this effect....but you can reduce it significantly by printing with as thin a layer as your printer will print at.

Your print also, to me, exhibits signs of slightly over-extrusion....and looking at your Extrusion Multiplier, set at 1.00 for PLA might be a little high.

The spaghetti along the side of the finger is probably due to un-supported printing....the solution being to add supports.

Can't offer much more as what I have offered so far is based on interpretation of two photos....and little else!
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

rock909
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2019 6:28 pm

Re: Retraction Settings

Thu Jan 31, 2019 4:57 pm

Wow Doug thank you for the detailed reply.

I will start dialing back on the multiplier and try .90 etc.

Do you have any advice for the Vertical Lift as in a starting point since I am at 0?

I attached my Layer Settings as well.
Attachments
layer.PNG

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2018
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Retraction Settings

Thu Jan 31, 2019 5:49 pm

Jumping from 1.0 to 0.9 is far too big a jump for changing the extrusion multiplier. Change in steps of 0.01. I'd aim to get to around 0.95......but that's a complete generalisation!!! Its make a small change ,,,,,and look to see if there is any difference. Make another small change.....and see what happens then.

Try a vertical lift of 1mm....and again, adjust in small steps. NEVER jump from one extreme to another!

And according to Google searching, your printer's minimum layer thickness is 0.1mm. I'd use that for fine finishes...

And a final thought. NEVER make a change without understanding the effect of making the change beforehand. Maddly tweaking settings about is not the way to understand what settings do. And don't change two settings at the same time....if there's a difference, which change made the difference???
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2018
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Retraction Settings

Thu Jan 31, 2019 5:55 pm

Here's where to start mugging up on settings: viewtopic.php?f=8&t=2367
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

rock909
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2019 6:28 pm

Re: Retraction Settings

Wed Feb 13, 2019 8:19 am

Greetings Doug,

Thanks for your advice been printing pretty well still tweaking a few things here and there.

I'm attaching two pictures where there is some stringing inside the letters. Very small detail but makes cleaning it up a real pain. Any advice?
Attachments
IMG_3137.jpeg
IMG_3136.jpeg

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”