tonyno
Posts: 156
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 5:46 pm

Re: Infill offset

Fri Feb 08, 2019 2:27 pm

If we can't get direct control of the infill origin (main request), how about phantom objects (those that do not print)? ;)

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 1896
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 3:09 pm

Re: Infill offset

Fri Feb 08, 2019 3:29 pm

One thing I did not mention …..

If you have a separate process for each part, then the infill is centred on each part separately.
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

gearsawe
Posts: 118
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2017 10:06 pm

Re: Infill offset

Tue Feb 12, 2019 2:08 pm

so I am proposing a new feature on the feature request area regarding something which could address your issues. I have worked with many slicers and some industrial systems. On industrial systems when you copy, it is really cloning the gcode to a new location. So you really do get a true copy. items can be moved and rotated around a perpendicular axis to the bed. but that is all for the cloned items. This is my post for this request. viewtopic.php?f=23&t=12840
this would be a huge undertaking for a project but if it could be implemented it would be a game changer. compared to all the other open source slicers. But this may not be a great return of time invested for S3D. I can only hope it will be.

tonyno
Posts: 156
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 5:46 pm

Re: Infill offset

Tue Feb 12, 2019 7:29 pm

dkightley wrote:
Fri Feb 08, 2019 3:29 pm
One thing I did not mention …..

If you have a separate process for each part, then the infill is centred on each part separately.
I'm not seeing this behavior.

With two models, my first process is set for all (let's say A and B) and the second for just one (B). Moving the first model (A) changes the fill origin of the second part (B).

Maybe that first process for both throws it off?

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 1896
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 3:09 pm

Re: Infill offset

Tue Feb 12, 2019 8:05 pm

I said
a separate process for each part,
and you tried
my first process is set for all (let's say A and B) and the second for just one (B)
I think you'll find we've said different things....which is why you get a different result!
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”