violinman
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2015 4:48 pm

Skirt speed too fast.

Mon May 27, 2019 12:17 pm

Hello, I seem to be having trouble getting the skirt to adhere to the bed and I am sure it is related to the speed the skirt is printed.

It often does not stick and therefore gets pulled into the print which causes problems, if I use a raft I have absolutely no problems and also no problems with layer adhesion of the main print, provided the skirt has not got pulled into the print by the nozzle. It happens with most materials and I emphasise that it is just the skirt that causes the problem, I want to use one as it helps to get the hot plastic flowing at the beginning.

Where do I change the speed the skirt is printed at? I am sure if I can slow it right down it should be fine?

Printer Raise3D and currently using Colorfabb_HT.

Many thanks,

Brian

roberto_boccellato
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2019 4:28 pm

Re: Skirt speed too fast.

Wed Jun 12, 2019 3:17 pm

I'm having exactly the same problem right now. It looks that the skirt is printed at the 1st layer print speed, not at the raft print speed. I could not find a way to set the skirt print speed, so I has to remove it.

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”