ccs
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2019 11:45 am

No support for model base

Thu Oct 10, 2019 6:56 am

Hi,

I have inherited a Flash Forge Creator Pro and am having a few issues I hope the community can help me with.
I have created models before and not had this particular problem.
I am using ABS and running the latest S3D software 4.1.2, layer height is 0.2mm, nozzle diameter is 0.4mm.

I have a model that has two areas slightly lower than the main body. This is causing the main body to be above the bed by 0.2mm.
Because of this, the system is creating a bridge (yellow layer) as the second layer, but the area is far too large with nothing to attach too.
So when the second layer starts, it is too far above the bed and is not sticking to it.
Rafts and brims are segregated islands for the rear support structure and the two front areas that are lower than the main body and so if used make the problem worse.

I have attached the factory file and believe this is all that would be necessary, but correct me if I am wrong.

Any help, grately appreciated.
Cat Flap Cover.factory
(109 KiB) Downloaded 36 times

horst.w
Posts: 795
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2014 5:00 pm

Re: No support for model base

Thu Oct 10, 2019 9:44 am

Hi,
I think your model is not even (flat), because the Drop down to Table-command does not help. Only sinking down Z 1 mm or a part has contact to the digital print bed. To be proof by activating the Skirt/Brim function, with 5 mm distance in Additions Tab. Without this, the skirt lines are only around the 2 plates and a small area on back side.

Solution: sink down just to the point when the skirt is drives round the model or lift it up, so that the support can be build under the whole model (2 mm? Upper Separation Layer set to 2 !)

horst.w
GER
Skirt.jpg

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2060
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: No support for model base

Thu Oct 10, 2019 11:09 am

Looking at what you're printing, my guess is that the bottom is the face that will be seen...and printing the way that you have chosen will give a not very good finish.

It may seem counter productive, but if you are wanting the lower surface to look good, then I would suggest you turn the piece 90 degrees on the X axis so it's standing on the two small edges, and the curved area is now on the top. This may seem a waste of material......but you'll get a far superior finish on the surface that will be seen. I may also be tempted to use the Variable Settings wizard to progressively thin out the layers so the curved surface is a little smoother.

See the attached revised factory file. I've also changed the support to make it more effective...and easier to remove.
Attachments
Cat Flap Cover_DK_Mod.factory
(125.32 KiB) Downloaded 4 times
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

ccs
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2019 11:45 am

Re: No support for model base

Fri Oct 11, 2019 9:36 am

Thank you both horst.w and dkightley for replying to my post.

horst.w - I raised the model by 2mm using the side bar modifier and adjusted the Upper Vertical Seperation Layers on the support tab to 2 and then to 5 but the preview did not show any change in height or any supports added under the model.
I did not want to lower the model as I need the two slightly lower tabs on the model to catch in the mating part.

dkightley - That is very impressive, and I have had a few tries, but the first layer is not laying very well. So I have added a raft and so far so good. The build time is 7 hours and 21 minutes. So I will let you know how it went next week.

ccs
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2019 11:45 am

Re: No support for model base

Mon Oct 14, 2019 4:17 am

Hi,

The finished part was really very good concidering the ends were lifting off the bed after about 2 hours into the process. Not sure why it did this as it was enclosed inside the unit, so no draught was getting to it. See attached images.
I will continue trying to model it flat if I can. I don't see why it is not allowing me to do so, there must be a setting that I need to adjust to achieve this.

Thanks again to both for your good suggestions.
Attachments
3d cat flap.jpg

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”