UberEgo
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2019 9:33 pm

S3D Slices w/ Voids

Thu Nov 07, 2019 9:38 pm

I'm not sure why simplify is generating voids on this model which slices fine in cura...
Same layer settings -- and even if I use all the defaults, it does the same.
Attachments
clip_seperate_2.stl
(55.84 KiB) Downloaded 18 times
screenshot.1.png
screenshot.png
screenshot.png (75.45 KiB) Viewed 68 times

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2079
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: S3D Slices w/ Voids

Fri Nov 08, 2019 9:23 am

Use the Separate Connected Surfaces option on the Mesh dropdown to split the two meshes out of the .stl into separate models. The part will slice correctly after you do this.
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

UberEgo
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2019 9:33 pm

Re: S3D Slices w/ Voids

Fri Nov 08, 2019 12:22 pm

Ty! That fixed it.
Seems counterintuitive to "separate" in order to "join" :)

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”