tenaja
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2014 5:16 pm

"print around object" option

Sat Nov 09, 2019 6:47 pm

It would be helpful to be able to print around an object so it is embedded inside. For instance, a hinge pin, a nut, etc.

Thanks

S3D-Jake
Posts: 753
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2018 12:45 pm

Re: "print around object" option

Mon Nov 11, 2019 9:32 am

Thanks for your request! Can you describe more of what it is you're wishing to have occur in the resulting print file? Is there a drawing or example you can provide for our developers to better understand the goal of this feature?
"A bird does not sing because it has an answer. It sings because it has a song."

tenaja
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2014 5:16 pm

Re: "print around object" option

Tue Jan 21, 2020 12:30 am

Say you want to embed a hinge pin into your part. You want to print as close as possible, without crashing into it. A "Print Around Object" feature will stop at a certain height to allow for insertion, and also calculate the clearances required to avoid hitting the pin with the nozzle.

zemlin
Posts: 305
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 11:36 am

Re: "print around object" option

Tue Jan 21, 2020 2:11 pm

You'll need accurate 3D data of the print head assembly for every printer supported by the software, plus an accurate model of the component you wish to avoid. Just make the pocket for your hinge deep enough that it is completely inserted - and then print over.

If anyone were to modify their print head with a custom cooling duct or whatever, this feature would need to allow for a custom print head import. Seems pretty pie-in-the-sky to me.

Return to “Feature Requests”