Image_Engine
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 6:23 pm

Removing small infill and stopping my printing shaking itself to bits :-)

Tue Dec 03, 2019 6:29 pm

Hi All
Generally everything is good...actually great. HOWEVER I am doing some moulds atm and they are spherical. They are nominal 10mm shells with 3 layer perimeters and an overall infill of 5% (for prototyping). What is weird, that it seems to be going over the top of the perimeters with infill...very small movements very quickly and rattling the machine severely. What setting do I use to simply not fill in here?
Cheers

NickelPLate
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2019 9:45 am

Re: Removing small infill and stopping my printing shaking itself to bits :-)

Wed Dec 04, 2019 3:11 pm

The only thing I've found that fixes this is to use concentric (or circular) infill pattern instead of rectilinear.

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2095
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Removing small infill and stopping my printing shaking itself to bits :-)

Wed Dec 04, 2019 4:44 pm

Attach a factory file.....and then someone can look at your settings and do a bit of experimentation as to what the best settings are.

Otherwise.....well, anyone good at guessing?
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

greybeard
Posts: 166
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2015 1:23 pm

Re: Removing small infill and stopping my printing shaking itself to bits :-)

Wed Dec 04, 2019 5:32 pm

Excessive shaking results from Stop&Go on short segments/etc. That's what bares out from poor Acceleration Jerk settings.

see my response in this post viewtopic.php?f=9&t=14090
3D Print Parts
https://www.thingiverse.com/Still_Breathing/designs

Image_Engine
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 6:23 pm

Re: Removing small infill and stopping my printing shaking itself to bits :-)

Wed Dec 04, 2019 5:41 pm

Thanks
Im on smoothie...but more than that; for the sake of the small gap that it is infilling, I was hoping S3d to simply force it to solid fill the tiny gap. Everything else is fine and its only on this print.

Small snip video here...
https://photos.app.goo.gl/rxRCGZckeWexxqge7

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”