andrefc
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 19, 2020 5:09 pm

Need your help on this print. Please

Thu May 21, 2020 7:19 pm

Profile - Forum.fff
(9.1 KiB) Downloaded 24 times
Hi Everyone, I am pretty new with 3d printing but I am enjoying a lot. It's very challenging to get everything smooth but I am getting there.

I am still trying to understand some configurations Vs the end result.

I am trying to understand why the green line doesn't complete as you can see on the picture attached below
Screen Shot 2020-05-21 at 7.13.03 PM.png
I tried to change so many things and none of them made that line to finish.

Also, if someone have any advice on this fff file, I would definitely appreciate. I got one and worked based on that but I am not 100% confident if it's a good setting or not.

Thanks

Andre
Attachments
FootGolf_Tee.stl
(199.78 KiB) Downloaded 36 times

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2283
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Need your help on this print. Please

Fri May 22, 2020 10:52 am

I think increasing the Outline overlap on the Infill tab will ensure the infill goes right round the circle.

My guess is this is a rounding situation....where a value is so close to the limit, it's flipping from rounding one way to rounding the other....and the difference is the stopping or starting of infill.
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

airscapes
Posts: 337
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2018 10:35 am
Location: Philadelphia PA Area

Re: Need your help on this print. Please

Fri May 22, 2020 12:11 pm

On the last tab there is a section (at least in my older version) for "Single Extrusions" There is a variable call Minimum Extrude length, set that to .01 if is is not already. I assume this will do nothing since I think this setting would a measurement from the start to end point but is worth looking at.

zemlin
Posts: 336
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2016 11:36 am

Re: Need your help on this print. Please

Sun May 24, 2020 12:26 pm

Another option would be to increase your extrusion width a bit to eliminate the fill.

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2283
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Need your help on this print. Please

Sun May 24, 2020 2:09 pm

Seeing as there had been little or no advised progress, I've taken a more detailed look at this issue.......and the cause...is the model!

I tried all the setting tweaks I thought would sort it....to no avail.

I repaired the .stl with the Windows app 3DBuilder.....and the fill is perfect.

Attached is the repaired .stl.
Attachments
FootGolf_Tee (1).3mf
(27.23 KiB) Downloaded 33 times
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

andrefc
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 19, 2020 5:09 pm

Re: Need your help on this print. Please

Sun May 24, 2020 5:42 pm

Thank you so much everyone. I will definitely take a look into all these options mentiones.

I am curious about the model issue that dkightley mentioned below. That's a tough situation where you cannot see when creating the model, right?

dkightley wrote: Seeing as there had been little or no advised progress, I've taken a more detailed look at this issue.......and the cause...is the model!

I tried all the setting tweaks I thought would sort it....to no avail.

I repaired the .stl with the Windows app 3DBuilder.....and the fill is perfect.

Attached is the repaired .stl.

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”