gorf26
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2017 12:19 pm

Printing ABS Help

Sat Jun 27, 2020 9:44 pm

I attached a couple pic's of a part in ABS i can't seem to get it honed in right, i have PLA printing fine.
The pic's are printed at 260 and 250%c but around the though holes seems to be hollow the width of the hole.

I have printed a square cube 25mm and that looks good all around, just seems to get bad when i start the bigger prints

its a delta printer with duet2 wifi
and i did dry the filament for 6 hours at 170


any suggestions

Thanks gary
Attachments
IMG_1.zip
(2.75 MiB) Downloaded 17 times
IMG_0.zip
(3 MiB) Downloaded 14 times
IMG_2.zip
(2.78 MiB) Downloaded 14 times

airscapes
Posts: 326
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2018 10:35 am
Location: Philadelphia PA Area

Re: Printing ABS Help

Sun Jun 28, 2020 10:15 am

Don't have time to extract pics but your temp is way to high.. try 235 and see if things don't improve.. Printer should be enclosed with and internal temp of at least 50C Bed should be 110C , no fan and remember ABS shrinks a lot when it cools.. holes need to be over sized if they have to fit with another part.

gorf26
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2017 12:19 pm

Re: Printing ABS Help

Sun Jun 28, 2020 12:04 pm

Thanks i have accounted for the shrinkage and the sizes are coming out correct, i will try lower temps and see how it go's

Gary

gorf26
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2017 12:19 pm

Re: Printing ABS Help

Sun Jun 28, 2020 4:04 pm

I dropped the temp to 240 but it was bad not hot enough to extrude the nozzle clogged and what filament that did come out was a mess of strings...

airscapes
Posts: 326
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2018 10:35 am
Location: Philadelphia PA Area

Re: Printing ABS Help

Sun Jun 28, 2020 6:18 pm

well not sure what to say.. have printed a lot of abs and never more than 235 on my machine..

tonyno
Posts: 171
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 5:46 pm

Re: Printing ABS Help

Mon Jun 29, 2020 8:13 am

Hmm. I only use ABS and it's at 210/90.

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”