ironranger88
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2020 5:42 pm

Printing a Sphere on a raft. One pass

Mon Oct 19, 2020 6:09 pm

I purchased this program because everyone Rants about how wonderful it it. After a few tests, it seems great! Unfortunately Most of my printing is one large item. It has to be printed upside down and in one part. The "top" of the print is round and has to sit on the bed. I did it many times in CURA with no problems, but after too many updates, they do not have a quality print anymore. I'd like to have a quality raft and print to be able to continue using S3D, but it just will not do what I need.

Is there a button im not pressing to make the print start on itself instead of working outside the walls and trying to infill back? (yes I have the outline set to "inside out".
Attachments
thumbnail_20201019_133434.jpg
thumbnail_20201019_133110.jpg
Middle.jpg

billyd
Posts: 225
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 12:13 pm

Re: Printing a Sphere on a raft. One pass

Tue Oct 20, 2020 4:24 pm

Be a nice feature if it did infill first and then outline. This is probably coming in V5. If you're still alive 100 years from now, maybe it will have shipped. :evil:

Your best bet is probably to use a very small layer height (.1mm or less) until the overhang tangent angle gets past 45 degrees to get the best quality for the sphere bottom.

You could set up two processes such that once you get high enough you can switch over to .2mm thick.

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”