RoboDLC
Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Apr 23, 2017 2:30 am

Changing a layer flow rate in a script?

Mon May 10, 2021 11:21 am

There is one feature that I really like in CURA where you can increase the flow rate on the first layer to get a better "smoosh" and a smoother surface. S3D only allows you to change the line width, that REALLY isn't the same thing. There are a variety of hidden scripting changes that you can make at various points in an S3D print.

Has anyone found a way to increase the first layer flow rate? Or, perhaps even better, arbitrarily change the flow rate at any layer?

be well,
DLC
D. Clark
Robotics and sensors engineer
And lots of other stuff for fun.

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2347
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Changing a layer flow rate in a script?

Mon May 10, 2021 1:09 pm

Here's a very simple way of achieving the same result......

1) Increase the first layer height
2) Reduce the Global-Z height.


Just because there isn't a setting that says "Make a cup of tea." it doesn't mean you're going to go thirsty!!


I do know of a way to increase the flow rate for one specific layer.....but you'll like that solution even less than what I've suggested above.
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

parallyze
Posts: 236
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 4:18 am

Re: Changing a layer flow rate in a script?

Mon May 10, 2021 5:50 pm

RoboDLC wrote:
Mon May 10, 2021 11:21 am
Has anyone found a way to increase the first layer flow rate? Or, perhaps even better, arbitrarily change the flow rate at any layer?
Maybe the printers firmware supports something like this?

https://marlinfw.org/docs/gcode/M221.html
(Set Flow Percentage)

Using the post processing tab it should be easy to change flow rate at specific layers.

RoboDLC
Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Apr 23, 2017 2:30 am

Re: Changing a layer flow rate in a script?

Wed May 12, 2021 4:15 pm

dkightley wrote:
Mon May 10, 2021 1:09 pm
Here's a very simple way of achieving the same result......

1) Increase the first layer height
2) Reduce the Global-Z height.


Just because there isn't a setting that says "Make a cup of tea." it doesn't mean you're going to go thirsty!!


I do know of a way to increase the flow rate for one specific layer.....but you'll like that solution even less than what I've suggested above.
That is a clever dodge. I didn’t think of that.

DLC
D. Clark
Robotics and sensors engineer
And lots of other stuff for fun.

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”