Todd_R
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2021 10:10 am

Difference in curved surfaces

I just printed this part and noticed the smaller radius curves printed nice & smooth, while the large radius printed with "facets" rather than a continuous smooth curve.
Could anyone explain why?
Thanks
Todd_R
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2021 10:10 am

Re: Difference in curved surfaces

Here are the pictures
20211110_074652.jpg
20211110_074644.jpg
User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2381
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: Difference in curved surfaces

Now take a look at the 3D model that you printed the model from.

My guess is that you'll see distinct faces in the mode that coincide with the flats on the model. Remember, any 3D shape is made up a mesh of points joined by straight lines.

To get a smoother "curne" you'll need to add more points to the visibility of the "flats".
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net
Todd_R
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2021 10:10 am

Re: Difference in curved surfaces

Doug,
We are setting our .stl export to a higher resolution and will check.
Is that what you meant?
parallyze
Posts: 249
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 4:18 am

Re: Difference in curved surfaces

Todd_R wrote: Wed Nov 10, 2021 11:06 am We are setting our .stl export to a higher resolution and will check.
This should solve your problem. If you can't really see the difference when inside S3D, try
to enable wireframe view (View -> Wireframe or CTRL+W). Depending on colors/angle the
difference might not be that obvious otherwise.

A 35mm/15mm cylinder, exported at high/medium/low from CAD:
cyl.JPG
But be aware that there's a minimum segment length when the toolpaths are generated,
simply increasing the export quality won't necessarily improve the print quality at some point.

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”