mzakelj
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2018 5:18 am

only 1 user per licence in 5.0 ??

What is with the 2 use of S3D ?? In 4.2 it was great. I have one install at home and another in workshop. Now i must gor over remote to home comp to slice.. Hm, give it back 2 users !!
smcandrew
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2021 4:25 pm

Re: only 1 user per licence in 5.0 ??

I find that disturbing as well. I use on on my desktop and one in my printer space.
jroy
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 3:13 pm

Re: only 1 user per licence in 5.0 ??

I'm also experiencing the same thing as you. Somehow it seems that we only get one activation per seat. I have simplify3D since 2015 and I have paid for this upgrade like the others. Since it's beginning, s3d was granting us 2 activations per seat. Hope they will clarify this situation... :shock:
Shaunuss
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2022 7:07 pm

Re: only 1 user per licence in 5.0 ??

Yeah +1 for this being annoying. I want to use this on my desktop in my office, and on my laptop simultaneously. Reducing it to one seat is a real pain in the ass to my workflow.
glideplan
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2021 6:48 pm

Re: only 1 user per licence in 5.0 ??

I ran one on my mac and one on my PC. It was not made clear that the number of seats was downgraded when we upgraded to 5.0. This is a very misleading upgrade. Please set it back to two seats per license. No one is going to buy two copies of the same program to run on two computers, or shop vs home etc. You are just pissing off your current customer base.
jterry
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2022 3:54 pm

Re: only 1 user per licence in 5.0 ??

Last week I upgraded 4 to 5 and installed in my notebook. Today I went to install in my desktop (as I had V.4) and found this problem.

Is S3D going to solve this for long time users or not care of them?
billyd
Posts: 273
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 12:13 pm

Re: only 1 user per licence in 5.0 ??

I read they support floating licenses. So perhaps you can install it on multiple machines and then float the license to each of your machine as you use them. I have no idea how this works just repeating what I read on s3d's site
S3D-Jason
Posts: 1438
Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 6:01 am

Re: only 1 user per licence in 5.0 ??

V5 has a completely new licensing system compared to V4. In the past, we had customers that had setups like 3 different computers or multiple operating systems on the same machine. We didn't have a great license that worked in those scenarios. With V5, we now offer a floating license where you basically purchase 1 license and then you can use it on as many machines as you want (you can just only be using it simultaneously on 1 machine at a time). This gives far more flexibility than the old system. We also added offline licenses for people that don't have regular internet access.

If you buy a standard V5 licenses instead of a floating license, then that license has to be installed on a single computer. Just as with V4 you can move it to a new computer at any time by deactivating the old installation and installing on the new one.

All that being said, I also want to point out that buying V5 doesn't change anything with your prior V4 licenses. If you are happily using V4 on your prior computers, you can keep doing that. There's no change. V5 just gives you access to new features on top of what you already have.

If you have any other questions about your license, feel free to email our licensing team and they can help further:
https://www.simplify3d.com/contact-us/

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”