stued
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 12, 2020 8:54 am

OctoPrint in 5.1

Hi, so it states you can now connect to OctoPrint on version 5.1

How is this done as I cannot find it

Thanks
S3D-Jason
Posts: 1430
Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 6:01 am

Re: OctoPrint in 5.1

You connect to it just like any other printer in S3D. Go to Tools > Machine Control Panel, then click the "Add New" button in the top left to start the connection wizard. Enter the IP address for your OctoPrint instance along with the port (typically port 80 for a stock OctoPrint install). It will ask for the API Key after it connects to the printer if that is required.

If you still can't connect after following those steps, there's a few more suggestions on our FAQ page here:
https://www.simplify3d.com/resources/faq/#quest-6354
emilyshirley
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2020 3:30 pm

Re: OctoPrint in 5.1

Thanks for this answer to @stued's question. It confirmed that I was following the right steps when trying to connect my Voron (therefore either through Klipper or Octoprint in my case), which then led me to find that the connection wouldn't work using the name of the device, only with the IP address. Strangely, I can enter the name in my browser or when SSHing to the device from the terminal, but S3D doesn't seem to recognise it.

No urgency from my side, since I have simply enabled a fixed IP address for the device and it now works for me (connecting to Octoprint), but sharing in the hope that this might be investigated or as a help to others who might face the same problem.
stwf
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2024 8:48 am

Re: OctoPrint in 5.1

Hi. Is there any chance issues with connecting to Octoprint could be fixed?

It's annoying that the DNS lookup isn't done. "octoprint.local" is much easier to remember! Also I'm running multiple instances of Octoprint. So neither instance is available at the root path. I need to be able to enter "octoprint.local/wanhao" as the url for octoprint. This doesn't work even if I try entering the IP "10.0.1.40/wanhao".

Thanks for looking into this. Even the free Cura gets it right!
S3D-Jason
Posts: 1430
Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 6:01 am

Re: OctoPrint in 5.1

Are you using the latest V5.1.2. release? There were already improvements published in prior releases that included the ability to enter .local domain names instead of the IP. It looks like the main one was from 5.1.1 (https://www.simplify3d.com/products/sim ... ase-notes/).

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”