User avatar
KeyboardWarrior
Posts: 473
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 4:02 pm

Tip of the Day 9- Support Gap inbetween Processes

Tue Jan 20, 2015 12:24 pm

This is something will happen if you setup a part with two processes that has support. The default settings for support material configuration will set it up, so that you will have a gap of 2 layers in the middle of your support that is very-much unwanted.

The screenshot below is for a print of the Statue of Liberty, default supports and two processes.
Process 1- From 0 to 5 mm
Process 2- From 5 mm onwards

You can clearly see that there's missing support layers where the arrow points, where Process 1 ends, and Process 2 starts.
Screen Shot 2015-01-20 at 12.11.24 PM.png

To fix this, we need to change settings in the Support Tab for each process.

In the Support tab settings, there's the option for Upper Vertical Separation Layers and Lower Vertical Separation Layers. In order to get rid of the Gap in the support in the picture above, you would need to change these settings.
Screen Shot 2015-01-20 at 12.16.45 PM.png
Screen Shot 2015-01-20 at 12.16.45 PM.png (20.06 KiB) Viewed 5251 times
Process 1- From 0 to 5 mm: Upper Vertical Separation Layers set to Zero
Process 2- From 5 mm onwards: Lower Vertical Separation Layers set to Zero

After those changes are made, the file will slice without any gap between the two processes.
Screen Shot 2015-01-20 at 12.23.23 PM.png
If you're new to printing one part with different settings for different regions, the tutorial below is very helpful in explaining the process.

http://www.simplify3d.com/support/tutor ... f-a-model/

JFettig
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2014 3:13 pm

Re: Tip of the Day 9- Support Gap inbetween Processes

Tue Jan 20, 2015 12:43 pm

Except any bottom support layers above 5mm will be stuck firmly to the part.

User avatar
KeyboardWarrior
Posts: 473
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 4:02 pm

Re: Tip of the Day 9- Support Gap inbetween Processes

Tue Jan 20, 2015 12:55 pm

JFettig wrote:Except any bottom support layers above 5mm will be stuck firmly to the part.
I haven't had that problem in the prints I've done. However, if that's something you are worried about, keep the lower vertical separation at 1 for the upper layer.

Alpha_Mach_Inc
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 11, 2018 10:11 am

Re: Tip of the Day 9- Support Gap inbetween Processes

Thu May 17, 2018 9:32 am

This solution works as long as the layers have the same thickness. If you have a layer of 0.3mm in process 1 and 0.2 in process 2, the gap still stay there. this is a bug that shoud be easily corrected in Simplyfy3D and would also be very usefull whenever we need to optimize print speed and part quality.

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 1509
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 3:09 pm

Re: Tip of the Day 9- Support Gap inbetween Processes

Thu May 17, 2018 1:46 pm

Why are you bumping a thread that is three years old? And also a thread reporting an issue that has been resolved?
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”