PhilPhilippe
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2024 12:31 pm

'Show machine background' option

Is this option the one allowing you to place an 'image' of the printer as a 'background' of the screen, as on the old version where this was done through the options.

If so, I don't see how to proceed. Can you tell me how to proceed?
Thank's
Attachments
show machine background.jpg
S3D-Taylor
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2023 10:55 am

Re: 'Show machine background' option

To add your own printer 3D model, you need to export the FFF profile that you want to have the model, then in a text editor, go to this line in it:

<machineBackgroundModel></machineBackgroundModel>

Then, fill it in with the filename of the model you want to use, like this:

<machineBackgroundModel>my_model.stl</machineBackgroundModel>

Then, place that STL file in the following directory:
For Mac:
Navigate to the filepath:
/Users/$USER/Library/Application\Support/Simplify3D/S3D-Software-V5
If you don't see the folder, remember to press “Command” + “Shift” + “.” (period) to show hidden files.

For Windows:
Navigate to the file path :
C:/Users/%USERNAME%/AppData/Local/Simplify3D/S3D-Software-V5
You might need to show hidden files.
PhilPhilippe
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2024 12:31 pm

Re: 'Show machine background' option

Don't work for me... Impossible to place image background in good position
It was so easy in V4 !
Attachments
CR-X.jpg
Last edited by PhilPhilippe on Fri Mar 22, 2024 3:58 am, edited 1 time in total.
PhilPhilippe
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2024 12:31 pm

Re: 'Show machine background' option

Problem solved !
Model imported into S3D, repositioned correctly relative to the bed surface, then exported again. Copying the exported .STL file into the user profile.
Attachments
cr-x.jpg
robotsneversleep
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2024 10:16 pm

Re: 'Show machine background' option

Hi, S3D-Taylor,
Please can we get an enhacement to allow the machine model to:

a) be configurable through the GUI, preferably under "Machine Definition".
b) allow the location (directory) of the model to be provided. This was possible in Simplify3D v4 and most other slicers support it.

I like to have my machine models located in the same place as my profiles.

Thanks,
Tom
S3D-Jason
Posts: 1430
Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 6:01 am

Re: 'Show machine background' option

You can already provide a custom location for the file.

Just change this line:
<machineBackgroundModel>my_model.stl</machineBackgroundModel>

To this:
<machineBackgroundModel>C:\complete\path\to\my_model.stl</machineBackgroundModel>
robotsneversleep
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2024 10:16 pm

Re: 'Show machine background' option

Thanks Jason, you are correct. The absolute path still works. I introduced a typo when upgrading which threw me off and I thought it had changed.
Any reason this can't be made available in the GUI though?

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”