dexmox
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2024 4:27 am

Thin walls creating gaps in print ?

Hi All, Thanks in advance.

I've been tweaking and searching forum for an answer but I can't get S3D to print this part cleanly no matter what I do.
The top is S3D, the bottom was Prusaslicer (image attached).

I followed information from other posts about thin walls and infill. Followed the guides on S3D's main website.

I increased my "Allowed perimeter overlap to 20, 25, 50%", tried using "Allow single extrusion and gap fill", "Outline overlap 25, 40, 60%", extrusion widths, top layer extrusion modifiers.

No matter what I do, I just can't get it to print well.

This is the Sherpa mini: housing_core_x1_rev16.STL
https://github.com/Annex-Engineering/Sh ... aster/STLs

I've printed this 5 times adjusting settings and it still isn't as good as my first pass with prusaslicer, what am I doing wrong ?
It's a relatively short print, and doesn't use much filament either, so at least it's not a 50h print :D .

I am trying to print it using their recommended framework for FDM with 0.4:
4 perimeters, 5 top/bottom, 40% infill, 0.4 line width forced and 0.6 line width for infill, 0.2 layer height

Thanks again for any and all ideas, support, comments.

- Dexmox
Attachments
Screenshot 2024-03-24 at 9.40.38 pm.png
S3D-Jason
Posts: 1427
Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 6:01 am

Re: Thin walls creating gaps in print ?

How big are these parts? Also what size nozzle are you using?

Return to “Troubleshooting and Bug Reports”