bapro
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2015 11:11 am

convert gcode to x3g

Thu Oct 29, 2015 5:42 am

Hi,

Are there anyway to convert an edited gcode file to x3g file in S3D?

giantpune
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2015 10:58 am

Re: convert gcode to x3g

Fri Oct 30, 2015 12:05 pm

Simplify3D ships with a standalone program that does the gcode->x3g conversion. In the linux version, its sitting right beside the executable. I cant speak for the Windows version, but I'd look there.

Code: Select all

j@desktop:/opt/Simplify3D-3.0.2$ ./gpx
Command line error: provide an input file or enable standard I/O
GPX 2.0-alpha Copyright (c) 2013 WHPThomas, All rights reserved.

This program is free software; you can redistribute it and/or modify
it under the terms of the GNU General Public License as published by
the Free Software Foundation; either version 2 of the License, or
(at your option) any later version.

This program is distributed in the hope that it will be useful,
but WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY; without even the implied warranty of
MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.  See the
GNU General Public License for more details.

Usage:
gpx [-dgilpqrstvw] [-c CONFIG] [-f DIAMETER] [-m MACHINE] [-u NEWSTEPSPERMM] [-n SCALE] [-x X] [-y Y] [-z Z] IN [OUT]

Options:
        -d      simulated ditto printing
        -g      Makerbot/ReplicatorG GCODE flavor
        -i      enable stdin and stdout support for command line pipes
        -l      log to file
        -p      override build percentage
        -q      quiet mode
        -r      Reprap GCODE flavor
        -t      truncate filename (DOS 8.3 format)
        -u      Custom machine settings
        -v      verbose mode
        -w      rewrite 5d extrusion values
CONFIG: the filename of a custom machine definition (ini file)
DIAMETER: the actual filament diameter in the printer

MACHINE: the predefined machine type
        c3  = Cupcake Gen3 XYZ, Mk5/6 + Gen4 Extruder
        c4  = Cupcake Gen4 XYZ, Mk5/6 + Gen4 Extruder
        cp4 = Cupcake Pololu XYZ, Mk5/6 + Gen4 Extruder
        cpp = Cupcake Pololu XYZ, Mk5/6 + Pololu Extruder
        t6  = TOM Mk6 - single extruder
        t7  = TOM Mk7 - single extruder
        t7d = TOM Mk7 - dual extruder
        r1  = Replicator 1 - single extruder
        r1d = Replicator 1 - dual extruder
        r2  = Replicator 2 (default)
        r2h = Replicator 2 with HBP
        r2x = Replicator 2X
        m180 = Maylan M180
        3dimulti = 3Dison Multi
        3dipro = 3Dison Pro
        3dih700 = 3Dison H700

NEWSTEPSPERMM: new axis steps per mm in format: x??y??z??a??b??
        You must first define a base profile with the -m flag.
        Replace ?? with value, for example: x100y100z30a96.5b98
        Leaving an axis out will result in the ommited axis
        retaining base machine value

SCALE: the coordinate system scale for the conversion (ABS = 1.0035)
X,Y & Z: the coordinate system offsets for the conversion
        X = the x axis offset
        Y = the y axis offset
        Z = the z axis offset

IN: the name of the sliced gcode input filename
OUT: the name of the x3g output filename

Examples:
        gpx -p -m r2 my-sliced-model.gcode
        gpx -c custom-tom.ini example.gcode /volumes/things/example.x3g
        gpx -x 3 -y -3 offset-model.gcode
        gpx -p -m r1d -u x86.54z436 my-sliced-model.gcode

bapro
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2015 11:11 am

Re: convert gcode to x3g

Fri Oct 30, 2015 12:12 pm

:D
Last edited by bapro on Sat Oct 31, 2015 5:03 am, edited 1 time in total.

bapro
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2015 11:11 am

Re: convert gcode to x3g

Sat Oct 31, 2015 11:19 am

I tested by opening gcode with the program but I think I must change to another machine type other than the default. How do I use r1d instead of r2?
I am a newbie here. Otherwise it seems to work just fine.

User avatar
dkightley
Posts: 2347
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: convert gcode to x3g

Sun Nov 01, 2015 3:05 am

I cant speak for the Windows version, but I'd look there.
It sure is there in Windows....and runs from the Command Prompt window.
Doug Kightley
Volunteer at the National Tramway Museum http://www.tramway.co.uk
Railway modeller and webmaster at http://www.talkingtgauge.net

bapro
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2015 11:11 am

Re: convert gcode to x3g

Mon Nov 02, 2015 2:11 am

I have ran it from the Command Prompt with varying settings without getting a similar x3g file.
There are to much thats differs when I do a file compare.
I have Wanhao D4S so I write: gpx -m r1d name.gcode in the promt.
What more does it need?

evanalmighty
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2015 1:07 am

Re: convert gcode to x3g

Mon Nov 02, 2015 11:58 am

Why run a separate command prompt when it's built into the software? In your FFF settings scree, go to the Script Tab. Check the box that says "Create .x3g files for Makerbot printers..."

bapro
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2015 11:11 am

Re: convert gcode to x3g

Fri Nov 06, 2015 6:36 am

If you edit your Gcode outside S3D you can´t reload it and creat the x3g file.

Rebekah_harper
Posts: 263
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2015 10:25 am

Re: convert gcode to x3g

Wed Nov 11, 2015 9:31 am

I am pretty sure you can run the gcode in S3D and it will only convert it when you go to save (bottom left corner of the preview screen) it's then that it save two files one std gcode and the other X3G.

but that if you have the makerbot profile selected.

kf52t
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2015 11:26 am

Re: convert gcode to x3g

Wed Nov 11, 2015 11:33 am

Not sure if this is what your looking for but I copied the gpx file to the desktop and when I need an x3g file I just drag the gcode file onto the gpx icon and it throws out a printable x3g file on the desktop.
Keith

Return to “General Discussion and Tips”